Essex County  »  07052  »  Winfield St  »  9 Winfield St

9 Winfield Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Winfield Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Winfield Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 140.04
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange

Sale date 09/23/2015
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,457

Lot & Building Information for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange

Building sqft 1,755
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-T)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Winfield Street, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

9 Winfield Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,755 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Winfield Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $474,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $12,457.

When was 9 Winfield Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Winfield Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 09/23/2015 for $255,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2015 $255,000
04/16/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2015 - D
10/20/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,457
Market value $474,200

Assessment History for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $474,200 $474,200 2.627 $12,457 +3.85%
2024 $256,100 $256,100 4.684 $11,996 +1.87%
2023 $256,100 $256,100 4.598 $11,775 +3.63%
2022 $256,100 $256,100 4.437 $11,363 +1.91%
2021 $256,100 $256,100 4.354 $11,151 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 0.25
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 0.25
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.26
Edison Middle School 5 Public 6 484 0.41
Nishuane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 414 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 0.25
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.26
Edison Middle School 5 Public 6 484 0.41
Sawtelle Learning Center NR Private 70 0.68
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 1.02

Nearest high schools

Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 0.25
Sawtelle Learning Center NR Private 70 0.68
Disciple Christian Academy NR Private 9, 12 0 1.23
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.24
Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 1.36

Neighbors for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 9 Winfield Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Winfield St, West Orange 1,111 06/23/2015 $1
38 Virginia Ave, West Orange 1,498 12/23/1999 $100,000
42 Virginia Ave, West Orange 1,640 04/24/2023
81 Kirk St, West Orange 1,302 06/21/2002 $108,000
7 Winfield St, West Orange 2,362 01/04/2019 $365,000
5 Winfield St, West Orange 1,728 08/04/2010 $212,000
27 Virginia Ave, West Orange 2,059 06/15/2006 $350,000
32 Virginia Ave, West Orange 1,050 01/30/2009 $215,000
36 Virginia Ave, West Orange 1,757 06/04/2020 $350,000
44 Virginia Ave, West Orange 1,402 07/08/2025
23 Virginia Ave, West Orange 1,439 05/21/2015 $217,000
29 Virginia Ave, West Orange 2,748 11/09/2023
30 Virginia Ave, West Orange 1,773 11/29/2022
31 Virginia Ave, West Orange 2,632 03/18/1996
28 Virginia Ave, West Orange 1,722 06/29/2022
40 Virginia Ave, West Orange 1,632 12/14/2004 $186,000
3 Winfield St, West Orange 1,240 01/07/2026
25 Virginia Ave, West Orange 3,272 06/15/2000 $232,500
39 Virginia Ave, West Orange 2,227 08/20/2013 $215,000
34 Virginia Ave, West Orange 1,592 02/28/2025