Essex County  »  07052  »  Harrison Ave  »  77-79 Harrison Ave

77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 142
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 04/29/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $17,307

Lot & Building Information for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 3,768
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1918
Units 4
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1918 and has a total of 3,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $658,800, the tax amount paid for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $17,306.

When was 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 04/29/2023 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2023 $10
12/26/2019 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2025 - R Mortgage
01/17/2024 - R Mortgage
09/21/2023 - R Assignment of Mortgage
04/29/2023 - D
05/25/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/26/2019 - D
01/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,307
Market value $658,800

Assessment History for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $658,800 $658,800 2.627 $17,307 +14.60%
2024 $322,400 $322,400 4.684 $15,101 +1.87%
2023 $322,400 $322,400 4.598 $14,824 +3.63%
2022 $322,400 $322,400 4.437 $14,305 +1.91%
2021 $322,400 $322,400 4.354 $14,037 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 77-79 Harrison Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
94 Elm St, West Orange 1,116 04/27/2016 $132,000
85 Harrison Ave, West Orange 2,902 10/13/2009 $200,000
92 Elm St, West Orange 792 07/30/2009 $210,000
101 Harrison Ave, West Orange 12/12/2017 $210,000
73-75 Harrison Ave, West Orange 3,768 08/11/2020 $380,000
65-67 Harrison Ave, West Orange 3,768 10/16/2025
61-63 Harrison Ave, West Orange 3,768 02/11/2004 $100
95-97 Harrison Ave, West Orange 05/31/2018 $475,000
60 Kirk St, West Orange 1,292 10/22/2018 $1
100 Elm St, West Orange 1,176 10/21/2005 $1
64 Kirk St, West Orange 1,725 07/25/2008 $1
98 Elm St, West Orange 888 07/14/2005 $340,000
102 Elm St, West Orange 792 11/28/2018 $1
54 Kirk St, West Orange 1,645 03/17/2017 $323,000
69-71 Harrison Ave, West Orange 3,768 05/06/2021 $738,000
58 Kirk St, West Orange 1,324 05/24/2020 $335,000
62 Kirk St, West Orange 1,625 02/12/2016 $1
57-59 Harrison Ave, West Orange 06/28/1991 $195,000
81-83 Harrison Ave, West Orange 3,768 04/24/2023 $10
105 Harrison Ave, West Orange