111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange |
| Zip code | 07052 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | West Orange Township |
| Block | 151 |
| Lot | 17.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
| Property tax | $154,993 |
Lot & Building Information for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
| Building sqft | 4,222 |
| Building class | Restaurant-Banquet Hall (642) |
| Acreage | 8.29 |
| Year built | 1900 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
- • Improvements for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,222 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $5,900,000, the tax amount paid for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $154,993.
When was 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold?111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 08/05/2024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $154,993 |
| Market value | $5,900,000 |
Assessment History for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,900,000 | $5,900,000 | 2.627 | $154,993 | -70.53% |
| 2024 | $11,230,000 | $11,230,000 | 4.684 | $526,013 | +1.87% |
| 2023 | $11,230,000 | $11,230,000 | 4.598 | $516,355 | +3.63% |
| 2022 | $11,230,000 | $11,230,000 | 4.437 | $498,275 | +1.91% |
| 2021 | $11,230,000 | $11,230,000 | 4.354 | $488,954 | +1.63% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 48,620 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $175,674 |
| Family households | 71.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,184 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.79 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $570,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $521,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Here are the neighbors for 111 Prospect Avenue, West Orange.