Essex County  »  07052  »  Forest Ave  »  2 A Forest Ave

2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 152.18
Lot 962

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 08/15/2012
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 2,641
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1987

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,641 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $639,800, the tax amount paid for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $16,807.

When was 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold?

2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 01/26/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2012 $350,000
05/17/1984 $39,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/26/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2012 - D
08/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/17/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,808
Current property tax $0
Market value $639,800

Assessment History for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $639,800 $639,800 2.627 $16,808 -8.58%
2024 $392,500 $392,500 4.684 $18,385 +1.87%
2023 $392,500 $392,500 4.598 $18,047 +3.63%
2022 $392,500 $392,500 4.437 $17,415 +1.91%
2021 $392,500 $392,500 4.354 $17,089 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 2 A Forest Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Ellis St, West Orange 2,934 04/16/2025
593 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange 01/11/1999 $287,500
3 Forest Ave, West Orange 1,934 07/19/2002 $280,000
4 Forest Ave, West Orange 1,760 02/06/2015
10 Forest Ave, West Orange 1,512 12/08/2017 $370,000
14 Forest Ave, West Orange 2,848 10/26/2021
589 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange 1,286 10/24/2024
7 Forest Ave, West Orange 2,119 08/13/1998 $130,000
11 Forest Ave, West Orange 1,682 07/18/1995 $1
9 Forest Ave, West Orange 2,345 02/20/2004 $1
8 Forest Ave, West Orange 3,164 02/07/2020 $495,000
1 Ellis St, West Orange 2,204 06/29/1990 $240,000
581 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange 1,455 09/11/2019 $305,000
1 Forest Ave, West Orange 1,710 04/09/2005 $1
2 Forest Ave, West Orange 1,426 05/23/2014 $10