Essex County  »  07052  »  Terrace Ave  »  19 Terrace Ave

19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 152.21
Lot 1392

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 08/16/2012
Sale price $320,950
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 1,728
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.319
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $645,000, the tax amount paid for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $16,944.

When was 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 08/16/2012 for $320,950.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2012 $320,950

Title Documents for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2012 - D
10/03/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,944
Current property tax $0
Market value $645,000

Assessment History for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $645,000 $645,000 2.627 $16,944 +8.53%
2024 $333,300 $333,300 4.684 $15,612 +1.87%
2023 $333,300 $333,300 4.598 $15,325 +3.63%
2022 $333,300 $333,300 4.437 $14,789 +1.91%
2021 $333,300 $333,300 4.354 $14,512 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 19 Terrace Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Redwood Ave, West Orange 3,282 03/18/2004 $659,000
537 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange 1,224 12/04/2025
543 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange 1,600 02/24/1999 $1
18 Redwood Ave, West Orange 2,823 09/01/2000 $279,000
15 Terrace Ave, West Orange 1,350 06/21/2017 $284,000
32 Redwood Ave, West Orange 3,358 06/29/1993 $233,000
20 Redwood Ave, West Orange 2,823 11/13/2025
11 Terrace Ave, West Orange 1,443 05/11/2023
539 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange 1,435 03/30/2010 $1
8 Redwood Ave, West Orange 3,095 09/16/2003 $57,999
7 Terrace Ave, West Orange 1,494 08/23/2019 $350,000
38 Redwood Ave, West Orange 2,599 12/19/2011 $1
22 Redwood Ave, West Orange 2,841 07/28/2000 $279,000
609-611 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange 03/19/2024