Essex County  »  07052  »  Prospect Ave  »  265 Prospect Ave

265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 153.16
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 03/19/2014
Sale price $7,620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $235,064

Lot & Building Information for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 15,394
Building class Store
Acreage 2.287
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 15,394 square feet and a current price per square foot of $494.

What is the market value of 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

The current market value is $8,948,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2014 $7,620,000
05/28/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2014 - D
03/21/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2013 - D
06/13/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $235,064
Market value $8,948,000

Assessment History for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,948,000 $8,948,000 2.627 $235,064 -4.58%
2024 $5,259,500 $5,259,500 4.684 $246,355 +1.87%
2023 $5,259,500 $5,259,500 4.598 $241,832 +3.63%
2022 $5,259,500 $5,259,500 4.437 $233,364 +1.91%
2021 $5,259,500 $5,259,500 4.354 $228,999 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 265 Prospect Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Woodhull Ave, West Orange 2,182 11/28/2018 $350,000
18 Woodhull Ave, West Orange 1,584 03/02/2001 $247,000
285 Prospect Ave, West Orange 1,274 04/28/2026
28 Blackburne Ter, West Orange 1,516 01/02/2026
22 Blackburne Ter, West Orange 1,732 08/23/1995 $165,000
10 Woodhull Ave, West Orange 1,911 07/08/2004 $345,000
26 Woodhull Ave, West Orange 1,609 09/05/2001 $245,000
20 Blackburne Ter, West Orange 1,830
16 Woodhull Ave, West Orange 1,870 10/25/2023
22 Woodhull Ave, West Orange 1,558 02/17/2023
281 Prospect Ave, West Orange 1,325 01/28/2017 $227,000
24 Blackburne Ter, West Orange 1,732 02/15/2017 $407,365
287 Prospect Ave, West Orange 1,950 10/26/2016 $387,000
32 Blackburne Ter, West Orange 1,654 11/14/2017 $385,000