Essex County  »  07052  »  Pleasant Valley Way  »  476 Pleasant Valley Way

476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 154.06
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Sale date 01/07/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $74,896

Lot & Building Information for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Building sqft 13,919
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 0.54
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

• • Improvements for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

How many square feet does 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 13,919 square feet.

What is the market value of 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052?

The current market value is $2,851,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2014 $1

Title Documents for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/07/2014 - D
02/26/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $74,896
Market value $2,851,000

Assessment History for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,851,000 $2,851,000 2.627 $74,896 -18.00%
2024 $1,950,000 $1,950,000 4.684 $91,338 +1.87%
2023 $1,950,000 $1,950,000 4.598 $89,661 -1.57%
2022 $2,053,000 $2,053,000 4.437 $91,092 +1.91%
2021 $2,053,000 $2,053,000 4.354 $89,388 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Beasley St, West Orange 1,054 11/01/2021
25 Beasley St, West Orange 1,464 09/20/2013 $1
646-654 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange 01/07/2014 $1
9 Beasley St, West Orange 1,710 01/12/2009 $330,000
7 Beasley St, West Orange 1,296 06/05/2025
21 Beasley St, West Orange 1,416 06/30/1995 $145,000
520 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 2,115 10/19/2006 $695,000
11 Beasley St, West Orange 1,320 02/15/2013 $255,000
496 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange
13 Beasley St, West Orange 1,416 12/15/2015 $225,000
492 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange
19 Beasley St, West Orange 1,416 10/29/2001 $202,000
27 Beasley St, West Orange 1,430 03/02/2006 $1
516 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 03/22/2021
5 Beasley St, West Orange 1,818