Essex County  »  07052  »  Brook Pl  »  24 Brook Pl

24 Brook Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

24 Brook Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Brook Place, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Brook Place, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 155.12
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Brook Place, West Orange

Property tax $16,109

Lot & Building Information for 24 Brook Place, West Orange

Building sqft 1,908
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 145
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Brook Place, West Orange

• • Improvements for 24 Brook Place, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Brook Place, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Brook Place, West Orange, NJ 07052?

24 Brook Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,908 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Brook Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $613,200, the tax amount paid for 24 Brook Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $16,108.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Brook Place, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Brook Place, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Brook Place, West Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 24 Brook Place, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Brook Place, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,109
Market value $613,200

Assessment History for 24 Brook Place, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Brook Place, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $613,200 $613,200 2.627 $16,109 +17.58%
2024 $292,500 $292,500 4.684 $13,701 +1.87%
2023 $292,500 $292,500 4.598 $13,449 +3.63%
2022 $292,500 $292,500 4.437 $12,978 +1.91%
2021 $292,500 $292,500 4.354 $12,735 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Brook Place, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Brook Place, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Elementary School 7 Public K-5 349 0.60
Garden Academy NR Private K-12 28 0.74
Pleasantdale Elementary School 5 Public K-5 459 0.97
Solomon Schechter Day Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Garden Academy NR Private K-12 28 0.74
Liberty Middle School 7 Public 7-8 526 0.99
Fedcap NR Private 8-12 66 1.36
Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 1.45
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private 6-12 0 1.47

Nearest high schools

Garden Academy NR Private K-12 28 0.74
West Orange High School 4 Public 9-12 2,151 0.98
Fedcap NR Private 8-12 66 1.36
Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 1.45
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private 6-12 0 1.47

Neighbors for 24 Brook Place, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 24 Brook Place, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Buckingham Rd, West Orange 1,524 09/18/1992 $149,000
45 Buckingham Rd, West Orange 1,813 10/08/2025
33 Buckingham Rd, West Orange 1,624 05/22/2014 $334,900
25 Buckingham Rd, West Orange 1,848 09/23/2005 $425,000
14 Brook Pl, West Orange 1,612 09/11/1997 $156,000
23 Buckingham Rd, West Orange 1,368 11/24/2025
43 Buckingham Rd, West Orange 1,764 08/25/2004 $340,000
41 Buckingham Rd, West Orange 1,548 07/20/2021 $495,000
38 Buckingham Rd, West Orange 1,545 01/08/2024
12 Brook Pl, West Orange 1,612
18 Brook Pl, West Orange 1,612 09/29/1995 $175,000
39 Buckingham Rd, West Orange 1,492 07/14/2020 $1
27 Buckingham Rd, West Orange 1,762
26 Brook Pl, West Orange 2,496 02/26/2024
34 Buckingham Rd, West Orange 2,040 06/11/2019 $377,500
8 Brook Pl, West Orange 1,612 11/19/2004 $351,000
16 Brook Pl, West Orange 2,179 07/27/2014 $10
6 Brook Pl, West Orange 1,612 12/20/1991 $183,000
10 Brook Pl, West Orange 1,612
37 Buckingham Rd, West Orange 05/30/2006 $420,000