6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange |
| Zip code | 07052 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | West Orange Township |
| Block | 158.01 |
| Lot | 43 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 2.45 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange
- • Improvements for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange
Assessed at $2,969,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $78,016.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $78,017 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $2,969,800 |
Assessment History for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,969,800 | $2,969,800 | 2.627 | $78,017 | -1.81% |
| 2024 | $1,696,300 | $1,696,300 | 4.684 | $79,455 | +1.87% |
| 2023 | $1,696,300 | $1,696,300 | 4.598 | $77,996 | +3.63% |
| 2022 | $1,696,300 | $1,696,300 | 4.437 | $75,265 | +1.91% |
| 2021 | $1,696,300 | $1,696,300 | 4.354 | $73,857 | +1.63% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 48,620 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $175,674 |
| Family households | 71.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,184 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.79 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $570,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $521,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange
Here are the neighbors for 6 Ridgeway Avenue, West Orange.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36 Ridgeway Ave, West Orange | 2,299 | ||
| 5 Hepworth CT, West Orange | 2,482 | 12/20/2019 | $440,000 |
| 12 Old Indian Rd, West Orange | |||
| 12 Murphy CT, West Orange | 2,658 | 11/15/2000 | $495,000 |
| 51 Rear Benvenue Ave, West Orange | 2,183 | 11/18/2010 | $1 |
| 7 Murphy CT, West Orange | 3,054 | 12/11/2024 | |
| 12 Ridgeway Ave, West Orange | 2,547 | 04/30/2017 | $625,000 |
| 18 Ridgeway Ave, West Orange | 2,966 | ||
| 22 Ridgeway Ave, West Orange | 2,942 | 06/25/2021 | |
| 30 Ridgeway Ave, West Orange | 4,562 | 07/19/2017 | $1 |
| 34 Ridgeway Ave, West Orange | 2,585 | 12/20/2022 | |
| 14 Ridgeway Ave, West Orange | 3,181 | 05/26/2022 | |
| 681 Prospect Ave, West Orange | 2,553 | ||
| 98 Arverne Rd, West Orange | 2,679 | ||