Essex County  »  07052  »  W View Rd  »  31 W View Rd

31 West View Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 West View Road, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 West View Road, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 159.09
Lot 56

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 West View Road, West Orange

Sale date 06/02/1998
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,396

Lot & Building Information for 31 West View Road, West Orange

Building sqft 5,550
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.205

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 West View Road, West Orange

• • Improvements for 31 West View Road, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 West View Road, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 31 West View Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 31 West View Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 5,550 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the market value of 31 West View Road, West Orange, NJ 07052?

The current market value is $548,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 West View Road, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 West View Road, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/1998 $435,000

Title Documents for 31 West View Road, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/02/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 West View Road, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 31 West View Road, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,396
Market value $548,000

Assessment History for 31 West View Road, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 West View Road, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $548,000 $548,000 2.627 $14,396 -37.28%
2024 $490,000 $490,000 4.684 $22,952 +1.87%
2023 $490,000 $490,000 4.598 $22,530 +3.63%
2022 $490,000 $490,000 4.437 $21,741 +1.91%
2021 $490,000 $490,000 4.354 $21,335 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 West View Road, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 West View Road, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 West View Road, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 31 West View Road, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 W View Rd, West Orange 2,310 12/27/2013 $1
19 W View Rd, West Orange 2,424 01/06/2017 $514,600
6 Rock Spring Ave, West Orange 2,605 04/22/2019 $435,000
16 W View Rd, West Orange 2,734 07/28/1993 $230,000
75 Ridgeway Ave, West Orange 2,078 04/20/2017 $422,500
24 W View Rd, West Orange 2,959 04/02/2018 $495,000
18 W View Rd, West Orange 2,508 06/22/2021 $685,000
93 Ridgeway Ave, West Orange
29 Chestnut Rd, West Orange 2,006 10/14/2021
2 Rock Spring Ave, West Orange 1,982 06/27/2006
399 Northfield Ave, West Orange 02/28/2022
10 Rock Spring Ave, West Orange 1,925 04/24/2013 $395,000
22 W View Rd, West Orange 1,984
25 W View Rd, West Orange 2,022 05/06/2022
23 W View Rd, West Orange 1,934 05/31/2017 $380,000