8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange |
| Zip code | 07052 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | West Orange Township |
| Block | 160.04 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange
| Property tax | $27,804 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange
| Building sqft | 3,907 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.348
|
| Year built | 1990 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange
- • Improvements for 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange
8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1990 and has a total of 3,907 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,058,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $27,804.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $27,804 |
| Market value | $1,058,400 |
Assessment History for 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,058,400 | $1,058,400 | 2.627 | $27,804 | -15.20% |
| 2024 | $700,000 | $700,000 | 4.684 | $32,788 | +1.87% |
| 2023 | $700,000 | $700,000 | 4.598 | $32,186 | +3.63% |
| 2022 | $700,000 | $700,000 | 4.437 | $31,059 | +1.91% |
| 2021 | $700,000 | $700,000 | 4.354 | $30,478 | +1.63% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Hillcrest Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Mountain Annex | NR | Public | K-1 | 0 | 0.56 |
| Gregory Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 442 | 0.67 |
| St. Cloud Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 435 | 0.75 |
| South Mountain Annex | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 618 | 0.99 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 499 | 0.95 |
| Fedcap | NR | Private | 8-12 | 66 | 0.96 |
| Golda Och Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 479 | 1.03 |
| South Orange Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 770 | 1.04 |
| Solomon Schechter Day School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 1.11 |
Nearest high schools