Essex County  »  07052  »  Old Short Hills Rd  »  23 Old Short Hills Rd

23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 165.01
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange

Sale date 01/09/2003
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,093

Lot & Building Information for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange

Building sqft 4,045
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.317
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange

• • Improvements for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 4,045 square feet and a current price per square foot of $96.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange, NJ 07052?

23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $841,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2003 $390,000

Title Documents for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/09/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,093
Market value $841,000

Assessment History for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $841,000 $841,000 2.627 $22,093 +4.84%
2024 $449,900 $449,900 4.684 $21,073 +1.87%
2023 $449,900 $449,900 4.598 $20,686 +3.63%
2022 $449,900 $449,900 4.437 $19,962 +1.88%
2021 $450,000 $450,000 4.354 $19,593 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 23 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Dogwood Rd, West Orange 1,914 10/27/2019 $315,000
21 Dogwood Rd, West Orange 1,932 06/28/1991 $105,000
796 Northfield Ave, West Orange 04/29/2021 $518,500
9 Dogwood Rd, West Orange 1,363 08/11/2017 $445,000
748 Northfield Ave, West Orange 04/07/2022
772 Northfield Ave, West Orange 10,366 07/15/2009 $2,200,000
56 Oak Crest Rd, West Orange 2,131 09/19/2019 $385,000
760 Northfield Ave, West Orange 07/19/2005 $10
794 Northfield Ave, West Orange
776 Northfield Ave, West Orange 11,674 12/09/1998 $800,000
27 Old Short Hills Rd, West Orange 2,176 09/28/1995 $140,000
15 Dogwood Rd, West Orange 1,360 03/13/2020 $400,000
11 Dogwood Rd, West Orange 1,541 05/21/2024
31 Old Short Hills Rd, West Orange 1,894 04/01/1996 $169,000