Essex County  »  07052  »  Pleasant Valley Way  »  1500 Pleasant Valley Way

1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 168
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Sale date 03/15/2020
Sale price $11,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $296,851

Lot & Building Information for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 1.99
Year built 1934
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

• • Improvements for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

What is the year built & the current market value of 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052?

1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1934 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2020 $11,300,000
06/21/2001 $265,000
06/22/2000 $1,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2020 - D
03/30/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/11/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $296,851
Market value $11,300,000

Assessment History for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,300,000 $11,300,000 2.627 $296,851 +26.75%
2024 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 4.684 $234,200 +1.87%
2023 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 4.598 $229,900 +3.63%
2022 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 4.437 $221,850 +1.91%
2021 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 4.354 $217,700 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 1500 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1474 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 1,378 11/30/2006 $10
1460 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 1,320 08/14/2002 $258,000
1462 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 858 03/22/2022
561 Northfield Ave, West Orange 05/25/2006 $595,900
1456 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 2,038 10/25/2011 $246,000
585 Northfield Ave, West Orange
3 Brook End Dr, West Orange 1,640 02/19/2010 $209,000
1450 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 05/15/2000 $11,488,741
1476 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 11/17/2003 $1
575 Northfield Ave, West Orange 9,384 09/28/2001 $1
10 Brook End Dr, West Orange 2,425
573 Northfield Ave, West Orange 05/11/2020 $100
1464 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 1,654 02/10/2011 $172,000