Essex County  »  07052  »  Pleasant Valley Way  »  811 Pleasant Valley Way

811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 175.01
Lot 190

Sales & Tax Overview for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Sale date 04/08/1997
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,851

Lot & Building Information for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Building sqft 2,592
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

• • Improvements for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052?

811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $717,600, the tax amount paid for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $18,851.

When was 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold?

811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 07/12/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/1997 $135,000

Title Documents for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/12/2024 - R Mortgage 08/01/2054
07/12/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/05/2023 - R Mortgage
07/20/2023 - R Mortgage
07/20/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,851
Market value $717,600

Assessment History for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $717,600 $717,600 2.627 $18,851 +36.34%
2024 $295,200 $295,200 4.684 $13,827 +1.87%
2023 $295,200 $295,200 4.598 $13,573 +3.63%
2022 $295,200 $295,200 4.437 $13,098 +1.91%
2021 $295,200 $295,200 4.354 $12,853 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 811 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pleasantdale Elementary School 5 Public K-5 459 0.65
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 7 Public K-5 349 0.73
Garden Academy NR Private K-12 28 0.87
Redwood Elementary School 8 Public K-5 426 1.23
Solomon Schechter Day Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Garden Academy NR Private K-12 28 0.87
Liberty Middle School 7 Public 7-8 526 1.10
Fedcap NR Private 8-12 66 1.67
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.70
Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 1.70

Nearest high schools

West Orange High School 4 Public 9-12 2,151 0.68
Garden Academy NR Private K-12 28 0.87
Fedcap NR Private 8-12 66 1.67
Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 1.70