New York City  »  11219  »  47th St  »  956 47th St

956 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

956 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

956 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 956 47th Street
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05625-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,012

Lot & Building Information for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,554
Lot dimensions 25.5 ft x 100.17 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,800
Building dimensions 20.5 ft x 76 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1901
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.06 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 956 47th Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 956 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 956 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 956 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

956 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,550,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 956 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2012 - D
04/16/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012032800207001)
06/10/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3090008708509)
05/29/2002 - R Mortgage
(3820008440082)
03/31/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3770007173977)
04/04/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3050004222605)
06/06/1990 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3530001544353)
07/15/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3500001283750)
05/27/1987 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3790001268579)
05/27/1987 - R Mortgage
(3780001268578)
05/26/1983 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3160000961316)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,018
Estimated property tax: $12,012
Tax assessor's market value: $1,550,000
Assessed value: $93,000
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,550,000 $93,000 $55,526 19.843% $11,828 $11,018 +4.51%
2024/25 $1,465,000 $87,900 $52,492 20.085% $11,294 $10,543 +6.58%
2023/24 $1,557,000 $93,420 $49,250 20.085% $10,655 $9,892 -0.18%
2022/23 $1,222,000 $73,320 $48,795 20.309% $10,651 $9,910 -1.10%
2021/22 $1,186,000 $71,160 $50,192 19.963% $10,307 $10,020 -1.35%

Permits for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 45th St at NW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.217
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 49 ST/10 Av
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.086

Neighbors for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 956 47th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
962 47th St, Brooklyn 3,640 04/03/2012 $880,000
940 47th St, Brooklyn 4,560 12/12/1995
950 47th St, Brooklyn 3,640 03/15/2011 $870,000
902 47th St, Brooklyn 30,240 11/09/2021
4706 10th Ave, Brooklyn 23,133 09/07/2023 $14,500,000
973 48th St, Brooklyn 2,747 01/31/1969
971 48th St, Brooklyn 2,747 02/27/1969
936 47th St, Brooklyn 3,040 09/23/2020
914 47th St, Brooklyn 35,600 11/09/2021
983 48th St, Brooklyn 3,066 08/09/1974
952 47th St, Brooklyn 3,116 03/01/2026
946 47th St, Brooklyn 4,124 03/19/2021
942 47th St, Brooklyn 3,640 03/20/2001
960 47th St, Brooklyn 3,640 11/10/2009 $1,122,000
968 47th St, Brooklyn 16,800 03/28/1969
974 47th St, Brooklyn 16,800 02/09/1989
979 48th St, Brooklyn 2,814 04/21/1975
977 48th St, Brooklyn 2,747 12/28/1970
934 47th St, Brooklyn 3,040 11/09/1983
926 47th St, Brooklyn 22,620 11/09/2021