New York City  »  11219  »  New Utrecht Ave  »  4706 New Utrecht Ave

4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4706 New Utrecht Avenue
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05627-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,349

Lot & Building Information for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,947
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 91.42 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,120
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.86 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 has a total of 3,120 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,408,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/09/2017 - D
03/31/2017 - R
Deed
(2017032700094001)
06/25/1979 - D
06/25/1979 - R
Deed
(37930108100212)
10/08/1974 - D
10/08/1974 - R
Mortgage
(37430073901857)
10/08/1974 - D
10/08/1974 - R
Deed
(37430073901855)
03/03/1967 - D
03/03/1967 - R
Mortgage
(36730037300206)
03/03/1967 - D
03/03/1967 - R
Deed
(36730037300204)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,991
Estimated property tax: $6,349
Tax assessor's market value: $1,408,000
Assessed value: $84,480

Assessment History for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,408,000 $84,480 $30,191 19.843% $5,991 $5,991 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,333,000 $79,980 $28,483 20.085% $5,721 $5,721 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,335,000 $80,100 $26,873 20.085% $5,397 $5,397 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,280,000 $76,800 $26,873 20.309% $5,458 $5,458 +2.53%
2021/22 $1,155,000 $69,300 $26,666 19.963% $5,323 $5,323 +0.53%

Permits for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/16/2024 Alteration
09/11/2024 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 49th St at SW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.123
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 49 ST/11 Av
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.103

Neighbors for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 4706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4720 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 08/03/2006 $525,000
4716 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 01/28/2015
4708 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 03/09/2017
4704 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 03/17/2020
4709 11th Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 06/12/2018
4712 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 06/17/1997
4718 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 3,090 03/07/2018
1112 47th St, Brooklyn 6,750 11/21/2012
4714 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 06/06/2006 $700,000
4705 11th Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 11/27/2006
4715 11th Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 11/12/2020 $1,165,000
1123 48th St, Brooklyn 3,036 05/16/1997
4702 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 4,124 03/17/2020
4703 11th Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 12/27/2011 $765,000
4707 11th Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 06/07/1974
4724 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 06/02/2015
1125 48th St, Brooklyn 3,440 02/12/1999
1114 47th St, Brooklyn 6,750 11/21/2012
4711 11th Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 07/18/1980
4726 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 7,740 06/02/2014