850 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information
850 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 850 51st Street |
| Secondary address | 850 Garage 51st St |
| Neighborhood | Sunset Park |
| Zip code | 11220 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05651-0027 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,249 |
Lot & Building Information for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,504 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 2,295 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | 51 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 9 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 0.98 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.50 Miles |
Other Property Data for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 850 Garage 51st St, Brooklyn, NY 11220
About 850 51st Street, Brooklyn
850 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,295 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 850 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $115,320, the tax amount paid for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $7,735. For the next year, the tax amount for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $8,249.
When was 850 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold?850 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 07/13/1972.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,735 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,249 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,922,000 |
| Assessed value: | $115,320 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,922,000 | $115,320 | $38,982 | 19.843% | $8,588 | $7,735 | +5.15% |
| 2024/25 | $1,852,000 | $111,120 | $36,626 | 20.085% | $8,204 | $7,356 | +0.16% |
| 2023/24 | $1,851,000 | $111,060 | $36,566 | 20.085% | $8,204 | $7,344 | +5.26% |
| 2022/23 | $1,724,000 | $103,440 | $34,355 | 20.309% | $7,859 | $6,977 | +3.08% |
| 2021/22 | $1,502,000 | $90,120 | $33,907 | 19.963% | $7,631 | $6,769 | +1.22% |
Permits for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Sunset Park Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sunset Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sunset Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | New Utrecht Ave & 45th St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.463 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | 8 Av/52 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B70 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.082 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 160 William T Sampson | 7 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 941 | 0.29 |
| School Of Creativity-Innovation | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-4 | 198 | 0.24 |
| Saint Agatha School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 193 | 0.24 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 220 John J Pershing | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,229 | 0.14 |
| Yeshiva Kehilath Yakov | NR | No | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 0.30 |
| Tomer Dvora School | NR | No | Private | 1-8 | 519 | 0.30 |
| Yeshiva Congregation Toras Yuf | NR | No | Private | PK, K-9 | 145 | 0.34 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva & Mesivta V'yoel Moshe | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 702 | 0.19 |
| Bais Chaya Esther | NR | No | Private | PK-11 | 207 | 0.35 |
| Yeshiva Tiferes Shmiel d'ALEKSANDER | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 177 | 0.38 |
| Yeshiva Tiferes Shmiel | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.38 |
| Nesivos Bais Yaakov | NR | No | Private | PK, K-11 | 0 | 0.40 |
Neighbors for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 850 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 854 51st St, Brooklyn | 2,100 | 11/10/2020 | $1,150,000 |
| 840 51st St, Brooklyn | 4,379 | 06/29/2016 | $900,000 |
| 830 51st St, Brooklyn | 1,632 | 10/08/2004 | $685,000 |
| 878 51st St, Brooklyn | 2,160 | 02/13/2004 | $610,000 |
| 848 51st St, Brooklyn | 2,295 | 12/01/2009 | $860,000 |
| 842 51st St, Brooklyn | 1,960 | 12/10/2010 | $350,000 |
| 838 51st St, Brooklyn | 1,866 | 09/13/2002 | |
| 834 51st St, Brooklyn | 1,632 | 06/01/2021 | $1,100,000 |
| 836 51st St, Brooklyn | 2,040 | 11/25/2015 | $988,500 |
| 858 51st St, Brooklyn | 2,680 | 01/12/2017 | $1,750,000 |
| 860 51st St, Brooklyn | 2,680 | 02/13/2018 | $2,000,000 |
| 866 51st St, Brooklyn | 5,360 | 03/16/2020 | $1,750,000 |
| 874 51st St, Brooklyn | 2,680 | 12/15/2022 | $2,175,000 |
| 852 51st St, Brooklyn | 1,748 | 12/15/2014 | $980,000 |
| 832 51st St, Brooklyn | 1,632 | 10/30/2006 | $900,000 |
| 864 51st St, Brooklyn | 2,680 | 12/23/2022 | |
| 824 51st St, Brooklyn | 04/18/2022 | $2,170,000 | |
| 876 51st St, Brooklyn | 2,160 | 07/22/2020 |