New York City  »  11219  »  13th Ave  »  5120 13th Ave

5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5120 13th Avenue
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05655-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,586

Lot & Building Information for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,900
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,420
Building dimensions 19 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 has a total of 3,420 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,651,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/26/2009 - D
06/05/2009 - R
Deed
(2009060300565001)
04/26/1998 - D
10/08/1998 - R
Street Procedure
(3930006276693)
06/29/1988 - R Deed
(3900001377090)
01/24/1984 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3240000999224)
01/11/1974 - R Mortgage
(37430068400045)
01/11/1974 - R Mortgage
(37430068400041)
01/11/1974 - R Deed
(37430068400039)
07/26/1971 - R Mortgage
(37130049700462)
07/26/1971 - R Deed
(37130049700460)
10/21/1969 - R Deed
(36930037001158)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,586
Estimated property tax: $9,586
Tax assessor's market value: $1,651,000
Assessed value: $99,060

Assessment History for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,651,000 $99,060 $48,311 19.843% $9,586 $9,586 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,628,000 $97,680 $47,945 20.085% $9,630 $9,630 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,524,000 $91,440 $45,232 20.085% $9,085 $9,085 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,350,000 $81,000 $42,673 20.309% $8,666 $8,666 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,240,000 $74,400 $40,259 19.963% $8,037 $8,037 -5.14%

Permits for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/29/2015 Alteration type 2
06/07/2012 Alteration type 2
10/20/2010 Alteration type 2
08/10/1992 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 55th St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.149
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 13 Av/52 St
Line B16
Distance (miles) 0.035

Neighbors for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 5120 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1279 52nd St, Brooklyn 8,960 06/10/2002
1259 52nd St, Brooklyn 6,078 10/17/2013 $1,200,000
1266 51st St, Brooklyn 3,480 01/30/2018
1265 52nd St, Brooklyn 3,400 02/16/2001
1258 51st St, Brooklyn 6,000 10/11/2019
1242 51st St, Brooklyn 1,592 01/30/2018
1240 51st St, Brooklyn 1,592 07/30/2021
5109 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 2,560 02/28/2011
1261 52nd St, Brooklyn 5,143 06/30/2003 $450,000
1254 51st St, Brooklyn 11,199
1263 52nd St, Brooklyn 3,400 01/30/2012
5116 13th Ave, Brooklyn 4,020 09/14/2017
1264 51st St, Brooklyn 5,260 09/15/2000
1270 E 51st St, Brooklyn 149,521 07/26/2004 $89,000
5114 13th Ave, Brooklyn 4,020 02/04/2021 $1,825,000
1255 52nd St, Brooklyn 5,487 11/10/1980
1249 52nd St, Brooklyn 4,000 06/26/1985
5118 13th Ave, Brooklyn 4,020 10/14/2017 $870,000
1250 51st St, Brooklyn 12,000 07/01/1997
1285 52nd St, Brooklyn 5,760 12/31/2002