New York City  »  11219  »  Fort Hamilton Pkwy  »  5209 Fort Hamilton Pkwy

5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05660-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/17/2026
Purchase price $1,600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,960

Lot & Building Information for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,918
Lot dimensions 20.33 ft x 94.33 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,300
Building dimensions 20.33 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Ft Hamilton Parkway (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.85 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,960, the tax amount paid for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is $10,324. For the next year, the tax amount for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is estimated at $10,960.

When was 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was last sold in 04/17/2026 for $1,600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2026 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2026 - D
05/04/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026050100165002)
04/17/2026 - D
05/04/2026 - R
Deed
(2026050100165001)
03/13/2026 - D
03/24/2026 - R
Deed
(2026032301035001)
08/18/2009 - D
08/27/2009 - R
Deed
(2009082600686001)
09/27/2002 - D
12/03/2002 - R
Deed
(3920009010592)
12/21/2001 - D
02/06/2002 - R
Deed
(3960007991896)
05/17/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3110007656611)
01/27/1986 - R Mortgage
(3200001140920)
01/22/1986 - D
01/27/1986 - R
Deed
(3190001140919)
05/10/1974 - R Mortgage
(37430070801535)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,325
Estimated property tax: $10,960
Tax assessor's market value: $1,766,000
Assessed value: $105,960
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,766,000 $105,960 $52,032 19.843% $10,606 $10,325 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,395,000 $83,700 $49,086 20.085% $10,128 $9,859 +6.31%
2023/24 $1,423,000 $85,380 $46,174 20.085% $9,555 $9,274 -0.97%
2022/23 $1,356,000 $81,360 $46,114 20.309% $9,662 $9,365 +2.49%
2021/22 $1,487,000 $89,220 $45,774 19.963% $9,425 $9,138 +0.67%

Permits for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/27/2026 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 5209 Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
28.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
17.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 50th St at NW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.259
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 50 ST/FT Hamilton Py
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.117

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)