New York City  »  11219  »  12th Ave  »  5303 12th Ave

5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5303 12th Avenue
Secondary address 1202-1212 53rd St
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05669-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/24/2011
Purchase price $850,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,127

Lot & Building Information for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,988
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 99.42 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 2,580
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2016
Frontage(s) 53 Street (narrow)
12 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.60 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1202-1212 53rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11219

About 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,760, the tax amount paid for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is $12,498. For the next year, the tax amount for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is estimated at $13,127.

When was 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was last sold in 02/24/2011 for $850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2011 $850,000

Title Documents for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2024 - D
01/29/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024012500203001)
06/02/2021 - D
06/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021061500333001)
04/23/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021051900510001)
04/23/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021050500251003)
04/19/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021050500251002)
04/19/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021050500251001)
12/01/2015 - D
07/18/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016071201679002)
12/01/2015 - D
07/18/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016071201679001)
07/02/2012 - D
07/23/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012071701297003)
05/22/2012 - D
07/23/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012071701297002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,499
Estimated property tax: $13,127
Tax assessor's market value: $1,646,000
Assessed value: $98,760

Assessment History for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,646,000 $98,760 $62,989 19.843% $12,499 $12,499 +3.63%
2024/25 $1,574,000 $94,440 $60,048 20.085% $12,061 $12,061 +4.49%
2023/24 $1,610,000 $96,600 $57,470 20.085% $11,543 $11,543 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,546,000 $92,760 $57,470 20.309% $11,672 $11,672 +6.06%
2021/22 $1,587,000 $95,220 $55,129 19.963% $11,005 $11,005 -0.38%

Permits for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/24/2011 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 5303 12th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$997,000
17.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$889
17.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 55th St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.163
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 13 Av/52 St
Line B16
Distance (miles) 0.131

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)