New York City  »  11219  »  15th Ave  »  5410 15th Ave

5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5410 15th Avenue
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05678-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/09/2023
Purchase price $995,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,950

Lot & Building Information for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 4,500
Building dimensions 25 ft x 60.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1960
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.23 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 has a total of 4,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,800,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2023 $995,000
02/09/2016 $999,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2025 - D
12/02/2025 - R
Deed
(2025113000031001)
11/18/2025 - D
12/02/2025 - R
Declaration
(2025113000031003)
11/18/2025 - D
12/02/2025 - R
Termination of Agreement
(2025113000031002)
07/09/2025 - D
08/05/2025 - R
Termination of Agreement
(2025073100454001)
07/01/2025 - D
08/05/2025 - R
Declaration
(2025070200778001)
01/30/2025 - D
02/25/2025 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2025022400104001)
12/10/2024 - D
12/26/2024 - R
Termination of Agreement
(2024121000737001)
11/12/2024 - D
11/15/2024 - R
Declaration
(2024111300178001)
08/01/2024 - D
11/25/2024 - R
Declaration
(2024090500533001)
10/26/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023101300608004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $17,607
Estimated property tax: $17,950
Tax assessor's market value: $2,800,000
Assessed value: $168,000

Assessment History for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,800,000 $168,000 $88,733 19.843% $17,607 $17,607 +4.06%
2024/25 $2,410,000 $144,600 $84,240 20.085% $16,920 $16,920 +5.42%
2023/24 $2,248,000 $134,880 $79,907 20.085% $16,049 $16,049 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,020,000 $121,200 $75,384 20.309% $15,310 $15,310 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,960,000 $117,600 $75,384 19.963% $15,049 $15,049 -3.29%

Permits for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 55th St at SE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.254
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 14 Av/56 St
Line B16
Distance (miles) 0.139

Neighbors for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 5410 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1466 54th St, Brooklyn 8,476 08/16/2016 $990,000
1440 54th St, Brooklyn 63,900 11/05/1982
1471 55th St, Brooklyn 3,600 11/21/2013 $1,630,000
1469 55th St, Brooklyn 3,600 09/23/1991
1455 55th St, Brooklyn 45,600 06/12/1978
1439 55th St, Brooklyn 4,860 07/24/2024
1454 54th St, Brooklyn 4,224 05/26/2021 $1,950,000
5420 15th Ave, Brooklyn 45,600 09/03/2009 $6,200,000
1445 55th St, Brooklyn 08/12/2013 $1,600,000
5408 15th Ave, Brooklyn 4,300 01/30/2025 $2,999,000
1470 54th St, Brooklyn 3,606 12/31/1990
1458 54th St, Brooklyn 7,440 01/22/1991
1431 55th St, Brooklyn 4,032 01/02/2025
1450 54th St, Brooklyn 3,873 03/27/2018
1433 55th St, Brooklyn 4,699 07/03/2002
1462 54th St, Brooklyn 2,100 10/09/2024
1453 55th St, Brooklyn 07/24/2024
1472 54th St, Brooklyn 3,606 10/15/2012 $900,500
1429 55th St, Brooklyn 4,032 08/11/2021 $996,000
1476 54th St, Brooklyn 7,674 08/24/2023