New York City  »  11219  »  58th St  »  1071 58th St

1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1071 58th Street
Secondary address 1071 Garage 58th St
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05695-0051

Sales & Tax Overview for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $21,738

Lot & Building Information for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,404
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 4,900
Building dimensions 20 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 2003
Frontage(s) 58 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 11 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1071 Garage 58th St, Brooklyn, NY 11219

About 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 2003 and has a total of 4,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,520, the tax amount paid for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is $21,575. For the next year, the tax amount for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is estimated at $21,738.

When was 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 last sold?

1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was last sold in 04/13/2005.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Easement
(2025032000808001)
04/23/2020 - D
06/15/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020061200528003)
04/23/2020 - D
06/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020061200528002)
03/06/2020 - D
06/15/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020061200528001)
01/15/2015 - D
01/30/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015011501601001)
10/18/2014 - D
01/07/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014122300071001)
10/17/2014 - D
11/05/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014102200021001)
08/25/2014 - D
09/12/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014082201318002)
08/19/2014 - D
09/12/2014 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2014082201318001)
02/22/2007 - D
03/20/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007031300882002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $21,576
Estimated property tax: $21,738
Tax assessor's market value: $4,142,000
Assessed value: $248,520

Assessment History for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,142,000 $248,520 $108,733 19.843% $21,576 $21,576 +4.72%
2024/25 $3,797,000 $227,820 $102,578 20.085% $20,603 $20,603 +6.00%
2023/24 $3,349,000 $200,940 $96,773 20.085% $19,437 $19,437 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,741,000 $164,460 $91,296 20.309% $18,541 $18,541 +1.74%
2021/22 $2,116,000 $126,960 $91,296 19.963% $18,225 $18,225 -4.43%

Permits for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/05/2011 Alteration type 2
12/06/2004 Alteration type 1
12/23/2003 Alteration type 1
04/23/2002 Alteration type 1
04/11/2002 Alteration type 1
01/15/2002 Subdivision: improved
Unlock the complete permit history for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
28.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
17.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 11th Ave & 62nd St at NW Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.202
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 57 ST/11 Av
Line B16
Distance (miles) 0.037

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 105 The Blythebourne 8 Yes Public K-5 1,200 0.08
Congregation Biz Dushinsky NR No Private 60 0.06
Yesodei Bina Inc NR No Private K-6 22 0.06
Zichron Yehuda-Bais Simcha NR No Private 0 0.08
Bais Chaya Esther NR No Private PK-11 207 0.10

Nearest middle schools

Congregation Biz Dushinsky NR No Private 60 0.06
Zichron Yehuda-Bais Simcha NR No Private 0 0.08
Bais Chaya Esther NR No Private PK-11 207 0.10
Yeshiva Congregation Toras Yuf NR No Private PK, K-9 145 0.17
Guild for Exceptional Children NR No Private 0 0.29

Nearest high schools

Congregation Biz Dushinsky NR No Private 60 0.06
Zichron Yehuda-Bais Simcha NR No Private 0 0.08
Bais Chaya Esther NR No Private PK-11 207 0.10
Yeshiva Beth Joseph Zvi Dushinsky NR No Private 9-12 191 0.27
Guild for Exceptional Children NR No Private 0 0.29

Neighbors for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1071 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1063 58th St, Brooklyn 3,072 03/16/2024
1049 58th St, Brooklyn 2,700 03/01/1990
1039 58th St, Brooklyn 3,200 08/29/2015
1041 58th St, Brooklyn 3,200 04/30/2013 $700,000
1052 57th St, Brooklyn 2,357 01/21/2021 $1,700,000
1061 58th St, Brooklyn 3,072 05/28/2025
1055 58th St, Brooklyn 3,200 11/17/2017
5706 11th Ave, Brooklyn 4,385 09/21/1995
5724 11th Ave, Brooklyn 5,805 06/02/1999
5716 11th Ave, Brooklyn 4,664 10/05/2010 $999,999
5702 11th Ave, Brooklyn 4,020 06/25/2015 $1,575,000
1056 57th St, Brooklyn 3,456 12/27/2022
1059 58th St, Brooklyn 3,200 09/09/2019
1047 58th St, Brooklyn 2,700 06/30/2025 $1,650,000
5712 11th Ave, Brooklyn 3,575 07/09/2012
5710 11th Ave, Brooklyn 2,680 09/24/2008 $913,000
1064 57th St, Brooklyn 3,522 12/27/2022
1057 58th St, Brooklyn 3,200 03/12/2021
1051 58th St, Brooklyn 3,200 05/13/2017
1060 57th St, Brooklyn 3,840 11/06/2023