New York City  »  11219  »  58th St  »  1153 58th St

1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1153 58th Street
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05696-0056

Sales & Tax Overview for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,862

Lot & Building Information for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,007
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 3,197
Building dimensions 23 ft x 62 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2004
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 has a total of 3,197 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,528,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/07/2023 - D
11/16/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023111400320001)
09/04/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019091100182001)
02/04/2009 - D
02/12/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009020400010001)
07/13/2004 - D
01/13/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004100100607001)
02/03/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3960004625096)
05/12/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3760004274976)
05/12/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3280004274928)
03/07/1994 - R Mortgage
(3990004177999)
03/07/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3240004179824)
03/06/1991 - D
03/13/1991 - R
Deed
(3430001603443)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $17,910
Estimated property tax: $17,862
Tax assessor's market value: $1,528,000
Assessed value: $91,680
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,528,000 $91,680 $90,260 19.843% $18,192 $17,910 -1.63%
2024/25 $1,798,000 $107,880 $90,650 20.085% $18,476 $18,207 +4.17%
2023/24 $1,589,000 $95,340 $87,021 20.085% $17,759 $17,478 +2.95%
2022/23 $1,472,000 $88,320 $83,595 20.309% $17,274 $16,977 +5.31%
2021/22 $1,428,000 $85,680 $80,760 19.963% $16,410 $16,122 -4.06%

Permits for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/03/2003 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 11th Ave & 62nd St at NW Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.221
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 57 ST/12 Av
Line B16
Distance (miles) 0.055

Neighbors for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1153 58th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1139 58th St, Brooklyn 1,808 04/14/2021
1133 58th St, Brooklyn 6,750 12/29/2021 $1,590,000
1175 58th St, Brooklyn 4,648 08/22/2023 $2,287,000
1127 58th St, Brooklyn 7,200 05/27/2005
1125 58th St, Brooklyn 2,320 11/13/2007 $900,000
1121 58th St, Brooklyn 2,060 01/30/2020 $830,000
1179 58th St, Brooklyn 5,128 09/29/2022
5710 12th Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 05/19/2022 $2,900,000
5702 12th Ave, Brooklyn 2,680 07/27/2021
1145 58th St, Brooklyn 1,808 04/23/2018 $1,280,000
5712 12th Ave, Brooklyn 3,631 09/22/2010 $500,000
1172 57th St, Brooklyn 3,954 05/23/1949
1141 58th St, Brooklyn 3,560 10/27/2000
1159 58th St, Brooklyn 2,645 08/15/1984
1163 58th St, Brooklyn 1,832 02/14/2023 $2,250,000
5704 12th Ave, Brooklyn 3,515 04/13/2021 $990,000
1137 58th St, Brooklyn 12/29/2021 $1,500,000
1123 58th St, Brooklyn 2,320 09/10/2010
1147 58th St, Brooklyn 1,808 04/16/2019
5706 12th Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 03/13/2013 $770,000