New York City  »  11219  »  59th St  »  1337 59th St

1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

Also known as: 1335 59th St, Brooklyn, NY 11219

1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

Also known as: 1335 59th St, Brooklyn, NY 11219

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1337 59th Street
Secondary address 1335-1337 59th St
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05705-0037

Sales & Tax Overview for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/29/2006
Purchase price $325,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,608

Lot & Building Information for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,698
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 83.81 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,446
Building dimensions 20 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1998
Year last altered 2003
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.34 Miles
Closest fire station 0.07 Miles

Other Property Data for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1335-1337 59th St, Brooklyn, NY 11219

About 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 has a total of 2,446 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,483,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2006 $325,000

Title Documents for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020122200763001)
11/26/2007 - D
12/03/2007 - R
Deed
(2007112700639001)
09/20/2007 - D
10/09/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007100101401001)
07/20/2007 - D
08/28/2007 - R
Deed
(2007082301687001)
08/29/2006 - D
01/25/2021 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2021012001218001)
08/29/2006 - D
09/25/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006091800631002)
08/29/2006 - D
09/25/2006 - R
Deed
(2006091800631001)
01/29/1999 - D
06/21/1999 - R
Deed
(3670006652267)
09/05/1996 - R Deed
(3370005333337)
09/05/1996 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3630005332363)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,782
Estimated property tax: $14,608
Tax assessor's market value: $1,483,000
Assessed value: $88,980

Assessment History for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,483,000 $88,980 $69,455 19.843% $13,782 $13,782 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,445,000 $86,700 $65,524 20.085% $13,160 $13,160 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,395,000 $83,700 $61,816 20.085% $12,416 $12,416 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,184,000 $71,040 $61,816 20.309% $12,554 $12,554 +2.50%
2021/22 $1,050,000 $63,000 $61,352 19.963% $12,248 $12,248 +0.55%

Permits for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/19/2004 Alteration type 2
03/01/2001 Subdivision: improved
03/01/2001 Subdivision: improved
01/02/1998 New building
05/23/1997 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 14th Ave & 61st St at NW Corner
Station lines D-N
Distance (miles) 0.108
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 60 St/New Utrecht Av
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.068

Neighbors for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1337 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1325 59th St, Brooklyn 7,410 02/18/2015
5801 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 1,450 12/07/2017
5822 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 3,398 04/08/2008
5812 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 05/04/2022
5802 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 13,108 01/29/2025
1364 58th St, Brooklyn 2,475 02/06/2013
5814 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 2,000 02/04/2021 $1,300,000
1321 59th St, Brooklyn 1,936 02/26/2025
1362 58th St, Brooklyn 2,700
1372 58th St, Brooklyn 2,475 08/14/2014 $700,000
1332 58th St, Brooklyn 3,600 06/22/2020 $10
1319 59th St, Brooklyn 1,936 11/07/2022
1368 58th St, Brooklyn 2,475 10/22/2018 $999,000
1370 58th St, Brooklyn 2,475 12/15/2024
5816 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 2,000 02/04/2021 $1,300,000
5810 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 07/01/2010
5808 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 2,000 10/20/2010 $500,000