New York City  »  11219  »  Tabor CT  »  1251 Tabor CT

1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1251 Tabor Court
Secondary address 1251 63rd St
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05732-0058

Sales & Tax Overview for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/09/2018
Purchase price $1,450,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,952

Lot & Building Information for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,367
Lot dimensions 23.67 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,240
Building dimensions 20 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2018
Frontage(s) Tabor Court (narrow)
Nearest wide street 13 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1251 63rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11219

About 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,080, the tax amount paid for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is $6,614. For the next year, the tax amount for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is estimated at $6,952.

When was 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219 last sold?

1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was last sold in 01/27/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2018 $1,450,000

Title Documents for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2021 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021021200572004)
01/27/2021 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021021200572003)
01/27/2021 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Deed
(2021021200572001)
01/19/2021 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021021200572002)
10/09/2018 - D
10/23/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018102200491002)
10/09/2018 - D
10/23/2018 - R
Deed
(2018102200491001)
06/18/2014 - D
06/17/2015 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2015060501108001)
06/18/2014 - D
05/19/2015 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2014082600856003)
06/18/2014 - D
05/19/2015 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2014082600856002)
04/12/2002 - R Deed
(3650008364765)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,615
Estimated property tax: $6,952
Tax assessor's market value: $1,918,000
Assessed value: $115,080
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,918,000 $115,080 $33,335 19.843% $13,230 $6,615 +3.64%
2024/25 $1,588,000 $95,280 $31,776 20.085% $12,765 $6,382 +4.23%
2023/24 $1,832,000 $109,920 $30,485 20.085% $12,246 $6,123 -48.37%
2022/23 $1,643,000 $98,580 $58,393 20.309% $11,859 $11,859 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,745,000 $104,700 $58,393 19.963% $11,657 $11,657 +19.61%

Permits for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/31/2018 Alteration
10/24/2018 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$997,000
17.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$889
17.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 14th Ave & 61st St at NW Corner
Station lines D-N
Distance (miles) 0.225
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 60 ST/13 Av
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.14

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 176 Ovington 7 Yes Public K-5 1,111 0.30
Hebrew Academy For Special NR No Private 114 0.15
Ahrc Middle/High School NR No Private 110 0.19
Hasc - Hebrew Academy For Special Children NR No Private K 60 0.19
Hebrew Academy for Special Children NR No Private 0 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 227 Edward B Shallow 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,367 0.49
Hebrew Academy For Special NR No Private 114 0.15
I.S. 187 The Christa Mcauliffe School 9 No Public 6-8 928 0.16
Ahrc Middle/High School NR No Private 110 0.19
Hebrew Academy for Special Children NR No Private 0 0.28

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Academy For Special NR No Private 114 0.15
Ahrc Middle/High School NR No Private 110 0.19
Hebrew Academy for Special Children NR No Private 0 0.28
Yeshiva Beth Joseph Zvi Dushinsky NR No Private 9-12 191 0.28
Guild for Exceptional Children NR No Private 0 0.28

Neighbors for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1251 Tabor Court, Brooklyn, NY 11219.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1247 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 2,970 07/26/2004 $470,000
1245 63rd St, Brooklyn 2,988 06/02/2003
1229 63rd St, Brooklyn 1,376 11/05/1998
1253 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 2,988 12/31/2021
1233 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 3,132 11/23/1999
1271 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 2,988 09/09/2025 $1,650,000
1241 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 2,739 01/02/2020
1273 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 1,992 10/03/2006 $730,000
1255 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 2,739 12/16/1999
1261 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 2,739 12/19/2012 $250,000
1239 63rd St, Brooklyn 2,739 09/24/2021 $1,200,000
1235 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 2,988 06/23/2017 $935,000
1269 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 2,988 07/29/2006
1243 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 2,988 05/31/1988
1263 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 2,970 01/11/2021 $1,520,000
1227 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 1,376 03/21/2025 $1,100,000
1259 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 2,739 08/07/2021
1267 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 2,970 11/20/2024
1275 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 2,739 02/07/2005 $710,000
1225 Tabor CT, Brooklyn 1,376 03/23/2009