New York City  »  11219  »  14th Ave  »  6524 14th Ave

6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6524 14th Avenue
Secondary address 1383 66th St
Neighborhood Dyker Heights
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05754-0047

Sales & Tax Overview for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $18,248

Lot & Building Information for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 4,401
Building dimensions 20 ft x 73.33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2001
Frontage(s) 66 Street (narrow)
14 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1383 66th St, Brooklyn, NY 11219

About 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 2001 and has a total of 4,401 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,560, the tax amount paid for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is $18,096. For the next year, the tax amount for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is estimated at $18,248.

When was 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 last sold?

6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was last sold in 03/28/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2022 - D
04/15/2022 - R
Deed
(2022040801347001)
11/21/2013 - D
12/11/2013 - R
Deed
(2013120601082001)
08/29/2013 - D
09/16/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013082901589001)
06/07/2004 - D
11/04/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004061400614015)
03/04/2004 - D
05/06/2004 - R
Mortgage Spreader Agreement
(2004030901804001)
07/29/2003 - D
10/27/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003081400522001)
06/24/2002 - R Mortgage
(3560008733156)
06/24/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3770008732477)
05/29/2002 - D
06/24/2002 - R
Deed
(3690008733269)
03/19/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3160008068216)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $18,096
Estimated property tax: $18,248
Tax assessor's market value: $2,026,000
Assessed value: $121,560

Assessment History for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,026,000 $121,560 $91,196 19.843% $18,096 $18,096 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,050,000 $123,000 $91,196 20.085% $18,317 $18,317 +5.91%
2023/24 $2,260,000 $135,600 $86,107 20.085% $17,295 $17,295 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,260,000 $135,600 $81,234 20.309% $16,498 $16,498 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,745,000 $104,700 $76,637 19.963% $15,299 $15,299 -4.34%

Permits for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/16/2020 Alteration type 3
02/06/2002 Alteration type 1
02/06/2002 Alteration type 1
01/22/2002 New building
12/07/2001 New building
05/12/2000 New building
05/12/2000 New building
05/12/2000 New building
04/21/2000 Full demolition
04/21/2000 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 6524 14th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Dyker Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dyker Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Dyker Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$923,000
-16.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$717
-9.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 62nd St at SE Corner