New York City  »  11219  »  66th St  »  1446 66th St

1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1446 66th Street
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05762-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/22/2009
Purchase price $1,069,163
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,382

Lot & Building Information for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,082
Building dimensions 20 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) 66 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street New Utrecht Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,082 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,900, the tax amount paid for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is $7,139. For the next year, the tax amount for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is estimated at $7,382.

When was 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was last sold in 12/22/2009 for $1,069,163.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2009 $1,069,163
12/15/2009 $200,000
08/27/2008 $784,745
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2009 - D
01/05/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009122900426001)
12/22/2009 - D
01/05/2010 - R
Deed
(2009122900395003)
12/15/2009 - D
01/05/2010 - R
Deed
(2009122900395002)
12/15/2009 - D
01/05/2010 - R
Power of Attorney
(2009122900395001)
11/05/2008 - D
11/17/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008111100387003)
11/05/2008 - D
11/17/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008111100387002)
10/27/2008 - D
11/17/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008111100387001)
08/29/2008 - R Initial UCC1
(2008080500138004)
08/27/2008 - D
10/01/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008091901116001)
08/27/2008 - D
09/17/2008 - R
Deed
(2008090901402001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,140
Estimated property tax: $7,382
Tax assessor's market value: $1,615,000
Assessed value: $96,900
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,615,000 $96,900 $35,982 19.843% $7,422 $7,140 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,564,000 $93,840 $33,945 20.085% $7,087 $6,818 +5.81%
2023/24 $1,714,000 $102,840 $32,080 20.085% $6,724 $6,443 +3.25%
2022/23 $1,432,000 $85,920 $30,729 20.309% $6,537 $6,241 +1.67%
2021/22 $1,202,000 $72,120 $30,749 19.963% $6,426 $6,138 -1.99%

Permits for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/07/2008 Alteration type 2
05/13/2008 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1446 66th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$739
13.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 63rd St & 15th Ave at SE Corner
Station lines D-N
Distance (miles) 0.174
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Av/13 Av
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.27

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)