New York City  »  11220  »  60th St  »  564 60th St

564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 564 60th Street
Secondary address 564 Garage 60th St
Neighborhood Sunset Park
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05783-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/06/2008
Purchase price $700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,712

Lot & Building Information for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 1,792
Building dimensions 16 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) 60 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.38 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 564 Garage 60th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220

About 564 60th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,020, the tax amount paid for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $10,712. For the next year, the tax amount for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $10,712.

When was 564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold?

564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 06/10/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2008 $700,000
02/05/2008 $630,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2021 - D
06/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021052500813001)
06/10/2019 - D
06/19/2019 - R
Deed
(2019061800623001)
02/12/2019 - D
03/22/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019032100398006)
02/12/2019 - D
03/06/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019030501173002)
08/22/2012 - D
09/18/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012083001300002)
08/22/2012 - D
09/18/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012083001300001)
05/09/2008 - D
08/12/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008080100734001)
05/09/2008 - D
05/29/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008051501455001)
05/06/2008 - D
05/28/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008052301022002)
05/06/2008 - D
05/28/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008052301022001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,712
Estimated property tax: $10,712
Tax assessor's market value: $1,267,000
Assessed value: $76,020

Assessment History for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,267,000 $76,020 $53,984 19.843% $10,712 $10,712 +4.28%
2024/25 $1,348,000 $80,880 $51,145 20.085% $10,272 $10,272 +5.26%
2023/24 $1,386,000 $83,160 $48,590 20.085% $9,759 $9,759 +2.03%
2022/23 $1,134,000 $68,040 $47,099 20.309% $9,565 $9,565 +6.51%
2021/22 $1,062,000 $63,720 $44,987 19.963% $8,981 $8,981 -5.14%

Permits for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/20/2024 Alteration
05/24/2022 Alteration
06/26/2008 Alteration type 1
04/23/2008 Alteration type 3
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 564 60th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Sunset Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sunset Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sunset Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$617,500
21.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$866
2.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 60th St at SE Corner
Station lines N-R
Distance (miles) 0.249
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 60 ST/6 Av
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.029

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)