Miami-Dade County  »  33130  »  SW 2nd Ave  »  33 SW 2nd Ave

Downtown 33 Office Building - 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33130 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Downtown 33 Office Building - 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33130
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Downtown Miami
Parcel ID 0101140401010

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 07/15/2019
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $189,514

Lot & Building Information for 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 96,855
Building class Professional Service Building: Office Building (1913)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1926
Stories 14

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does Downtown 33 Office Building - 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33130 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Service Building: Office Building (1913) located at Downtown 33 Office Building - 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33130 has a total of 96,855 square feet and a current price per square foot of $46.

What is the year built & the current market value of Downtown 33 Office Building - 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33130?

Downtown 33 Office Building - 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33130 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2019 $4,500,000
06/30/2011 $4,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2019 - D
07/19/2019 - R
Deed
06/04/2019 - D
06/04/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/30/2011 - D
06/30/2011 - R
Deed
12/03/2009 - R Certificate of Title
07/09/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
02/27/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
08/30/1994 - R Notice of Commencement
06/13/1991 - R Notice of Commencement
10/15/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for Downtown 33 Office Building - Downtown 33 Office Building - 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $189,514
Market value $9,300,000
Assessed value $9,300,000

Assessment History for 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,300,000 $9,300,000 20.3778 $189,514 +6.59%
2024 $8,800,000 $8,635,000 20.4644 $177,799 +7.73%
2023 $7,850,000 $7,850,000 21.0237 $165,036 +1.66%
2022 $7,700,000 $7,700,000 21.0833 $162,341 +0.02%
2021 $7,475,000 $7,475,000 21.7147 $162,317 -2.84%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 35.9
Average household income $106,734
Family households 43.2%
Occupied housing units 17,678
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.97
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $525,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for Downtown 33 Office Building - 33 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Miami.