Miami-Dade County  »  33130  »  SW 6th Ave  »  235 SW 6th Ave

235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33130
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0102020001130

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 01/29/2015
Sale price $1,030,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,838

Lot & Building Information for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 7,846
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1936
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130?

235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130 was built in 1936 and has a total of 7,846 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,991,176, the tax amount paid for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130 is $43,837.

When was 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130 was last sold in 01/29/2015 for $1,030,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2015 $1,030,000
01/19/1993 $285,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2025 - D
10/27/2025 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2055
01/15/2025 - D
01/17/2025 - R
Release
01/15/2025 - D
01/17/2025 - R
Release
06/19/2024 - D
06/20/2024 - R
Release
01/29/2015 - D
01/30/2015 - R
Deed
01/19/1993 - R Warranty Deed
10/12/1983 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,838
Market value $2,600,000
Assessed value $1,991,176

Assessment History for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,390,000 $1,810,160 20.0332 $40,091 +14.78%
2023 $1,810,000 $1,645,600 20.5564 $34,929 +7.21%
2022 $1,760,000 $1,496,000 20.6152 $32,580 +12.75%
2021 $1,360,000 $1,360,000 21.2466 $28,895 +5.83%
2020 $1,282,000 $1,171,280 21.2981 $27,304 -0.23%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,363
Median age 37
Average household income $97,519
Family households 43.8%
Occupied housing units 17,027
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2002
Median value for units with a mortgage $484,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $471,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 235 Southwest 6th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price