Miami-Dade County  »  33130  »  SW 6th St  »  500 SW 6th St

500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33130 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami
Zip code 33130
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0102040301010

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/11/2010
Sale price $10
Property tax $14,427

Lot & Building Information for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,902
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.218
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33130?

500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33130 was built in 1947 and has a total of 3,902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33130 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500,712, the tax amount paid for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33130 is $14,427.

When was 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33130 last sold and what was the last sale price?

500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33130 was last sold in 03/11/2010 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2010 $10
10/25/1995 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2010 - D
03/11/2010 - R
Deed
10/25/1995 - R Quit Claim Deed
10/25/1995 - R Quit Claim Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,427
Market value $1,166,912
Assessed value $500,712

Assessment History for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,158,763 $455,193 20.0332 $13,764 +9.73%
2023 $1,016,351 $413,812 20.5564 $12,543 +23.71%
2022 $763,627 $364,117 20.6152 $10,139 +4.10%
2021 $717,082 $331,016 21.2466 $9,739 -36.23%
2020 $717,082 $300,924 21.2981 $15,272 +33.90%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Southwest 6th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Academy East Charter 10 Charter K-5 566 0.14
Ada Merritt K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 747 0.27
Ada Merritt K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 747 0.27
KLA Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.39
KLA Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Mater Academy East Charter School 9 Charter 6-12 22 0.14