Miami-Dade County  »  33150  »  NW 72nd St  »  551 NW 72nd St

551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33150 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33150
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33150
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Liberty City
Parcel ID 0131120000270

Sales & Tax Overview for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami

Sale date 11/26/2025
Sale price $11,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $84,971

Lot & Building Information for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 18,720
Total sqft 19,584
Building class Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837)
Acreage 1.391
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1940
Stories 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33150 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) located at 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33150 has a total of 18,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $587.

What is the year built & the current market value of 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33150?

551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33150 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,824,306.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2025 $11,000,000
06/20/2019 $2,897,500
05/20/2019 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2026 - D
04/22/2026 - R
Notice of Commencement
02/23/2026 - D
02/25/2026 - R
Notice of Commencement
11/26/2025 - D
12/04/2025 - R
Deed
06/07/2023 - D
06/16/2023 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement, Financing Statement and Fixture Filing
06/20/2019 - D
06/20/2019 - R
Deed
05/20/2019 - D
05/20/2019 - R
Affidavit
05/20/2019 - D
05/20/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/06/2015 - D
10/06/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $84,971
Market value $4,824,306
Assessed value $3,966,482

Assessment History for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,824,306 $3,966,482 19.9878 $84,971 -1.52%
2024 $5,732,970 $3,605,893 20.0332 $86,281 +3.19%
2023 $5,700,260 $3,278,085 20.5564 $83,612 +17.86%
2022 $4,422,526 $2,980,078 20.6152 $70,939 +21.10%
2021 $2,854,142 $2,709,162 21.2466 $58,577 -3.64%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,974
Median age 37.1
Average household income $62,028
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 11,086
Owner occupied units 29.4%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $516,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $337,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 551 Northwest 72nd Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price