Miami-Dade County  »  33150  »  NW 2nd Ave  »  7742 NW 2nd Ave

7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33150 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33150
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33150
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Haiti
Parcel ID 0131120320170

Sales & Tax Overview for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 04/24/2002
Sale price $24,300
Arm's length
Property tax $4,439

Lot & Building Information for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,053
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.148
Year built 1939
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33150?

7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33150 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,053 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33150 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,684, the tax amount paid for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33150 is $4,438.

When was 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33150 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33150 was last sold in 04/30/2026 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2002 $24,300

Title Documents for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2002 - R Deed
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,439
Market value $383,951
Assessed value $141,684

Assessment History for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $384,467 $128,804 20.0332 $4,268 -7.89%
2023 $449,484 $117,095 20.5564 $4,634 +45.57%
2022 $256,501 $106,450 20.6152 $3,183 +11.77%
2021 $209,707 $96,773 21.2466 $2,848 -34.42%
2020 $203,893 $82,843 21.2981 $4,343 +45.60%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7742 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary Cathedral School NR Private K-8 412 0.21
Jesse J. Mccrary, Jr. Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 376 0.29
Bola Childcare Learning Center NR Private PK-1 34 0.38
Bola Childcare Learning Center NR Private PK-1 34 0.38

Nearest middle schools