Miami-Dade County  »  33127  »  NW 55th St  »  245 NW 55th St

245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami, FL 33127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami, FL 33127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami
Zip code 33127
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Haiti
Parcel ID 0131130470060

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami

Sale date 11/06/2019
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,119

Lot & Building Information for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,321
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.147
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami, FL 33127?

245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami, FL 33127 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,321 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami, FL 33127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $381,344, the tax amount paid for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami, FL 33127 is $8,118.

When was 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami, FL 33127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami, FL 33127 was last sold in 11/06/2019 for $300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2019 $300,000
05/12/2015 $10
07/11/2013 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2019 - D
11/18/2019 - R
Deed
05/12/2015 - D
05/13/2015 - R
Deed
07/11/2013 - D
07/12/2013 - R
Deed
05/28/2013 - D
05/28/2013 - R
Deed
10/14/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
01/12/1996 - R Mortgage
01/12/1996 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami, FL 33127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,119
Market value $456,213
Assessed value $381,344

Assessment History for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $430,951 $346,677 20.0332 $7,501 +6.72%
2023 $397,310 $315,161 20.5564 $7,029 +13.67%
2022 $328,589 $286,510 20.6152 $6,184 +10.88%
2021 $266,572 $260,464 21.2466 $5,577 +10.59%
2020 $236,786 $236,786 21.2981 $5,043 +4.02%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Northwest 55th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

World Mission Of Jesus Christ Christian NR Private K-8 0 0.09
Shadowlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 129 0.39
Shadowlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 129 0.39
Toussaint L'Ouverture Elementary 5 Public PK, K-5 337 0.44
Toussaint L'Ouverture Elementary 5 Public PK, K-5 337 0.44

Nearest middle schools