Miami-Dade County  »  33137  »  NE 1st Ave  »  5939 NE 1st Ave

5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami, FL 33137 Property Information

5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami, FL 33137 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami, FL 33137
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33137
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Haiti
Parcel ID 0131130510031

Sales & Tax Overview for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami

Sale date 05/11/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,368

Lot & Building Information for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,294
Total sqft 2,259
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.182
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1931
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami, FL 33137?

5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami, FL 33137 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,294 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami, FL 33137 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $221,785, the tax amount paid for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami, FL 33137 is $6,367.

When was 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami, FL 33137 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami, FL 33137 was last sold in 05/11/2016 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2016 $1

Title Documents for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2051
05/11/2016 - D
05/11/2016 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/11/1977 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami, FL 33137. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,368
Market value $513,479
Assessed value $221,785

Assessment History for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $513,479 $221,785 19.9878 $6,368 +9.46%
2024 $470,713 $201,764 20.0332 $5,818 +9.11%
2023 $416,503 $183,422 20.5564 $5,332 +26.76%
2022 $290,371 $163,477 20.6152 $4,206 +9.57%
2021 $245,825 $148,616 21.2466 $3,839 -14.07%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5939 Ne 1st Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Toussaint L'Ouverture Elementary 5 Public PK, K-5 337 0.10
Toussaint L'Ouverture Elementary 5 Public PK, K-5 337 0.10
World Mission Of Jesus Christ Christian NR Private K-8 0 0.43
The Cushman School NR Private PK-12 697 0.58
The Cushman School NR Private PK-12 697 0.58

Nearest middle schools