Miami-Dade County  »  6255 NE Miami Pl

6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami, FL 33138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami
Zip code 33138
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Haiti
Parcel ID 0131130560500

Sales & Tax Overview for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami

Sale date 10/28/2025
Sale price $3,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,464

Lot & Building Information for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami

Building sqft 1,652
Total sqft 4,956
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.367
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami, FL 33138?

6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami, FL 33138 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami, FL 33138 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $810,047, the tax amount paid for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami, FL 33138 is $18,463.

When was 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami, FL 33138 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami, FL 33138 was last sold in 10/28/2025 for $3,150,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2025 $3,150,000
07/23/2014 $630,000
05/06/2013 $610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2025 - D
10/29/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2026
10/28/2025 - D
10/29/2025 - R
Deed
07/23/2014 - D
07/23/2014 - R
Deed
05/06/2013 - D
05/06/2013 - R
Deed
09/20/2006 - R Quit Claim Deed
09/01/2005 - R Quit Claim Deed
09/01/2005 - R Probate Order of Distribution
07/02/2002 - R Warranty Deed
07/15/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
07/15/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami, FL 33138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,464
Market value $1,152,679
Assessed value $810,047

Assessment History for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,152,679 $810,047 19.9878 $18,464 +7.54%
2024 $1,102,388 $736,407 20.0332 $17,169 +7.73%
2023 $994,171 $669,461 20.5564 $15,937 +25.01%
2022 $639,347 $608,601 20.6152 $12,749 +5.45%
2021 $601,025 $553,274 21.2466 $12,090 +8.95%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,980
Median age 41.4
Average household income $119,078
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 12,571
Owner occupied units 47.9%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $768,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $819,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6255 Ne Miami Place, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6250 NE 1st Ave, Miami 1,652 10/28/2025 $3,150,000
69 NE 62nd St, Miami 11,695
65 NE 62nd St, Miami
6229 NE 1st Ave, Miami 1,646 05/12/2017
70 NE 63rd St, Miami 2,258 10/28/2025 $3,150,000
91 NE 62nd St, Miami 12/19/1977
35 NE 62nd St, Miami 4,194 07/10/2002 $155,000
132 NE 63rd St, Miami
139 NE 62nd St, Miami 1,822
6211 NE 1st Ave, Miami 02/13/2004 $63,000
6230 NE 1st Ave, Miami
55 NE 62nd St, Miami
119 NE 62nd St, Miami 1,883 12/23/2003 $250,000
6240 NE 1st Ave, Miami 10/28/2025 $3,150,000
6219 NE 1st Ave, Miami 1,577 07/05/2018 $91,513
127 NE 62nd St, Miami 28,253
115 NE 62nd St, Miami 12/23/2003 $250,000
6230 NE Miami Pl, Miami 2,190 05/21/2012 $0
6220 NE Miami Pl, Miami 1,124 04/06/2021 $250,000
25 NE 62nd St, Miami 2,000 08/31/2001 $75,000