Miami-Dade County  »  33142  »  NW 17th Ave  »  6001 NW 17th Ave

6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33142
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Liberty City
Parcel ID 0131140352150

Sales & Tax Overview for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 10/09/2019
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,140

Lot & Building Information for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,310
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 has a total of 2,310 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142?

6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $382,410.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2019 $350,000
02/17/2009 $156,400
12/30/1993 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/09/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/23/2034
10/09/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Deed
02/17/2009 - R Deed
12/20/2007 - R Probate Order of Distribution
12/30/1993 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,140
Market value $382,410
Assessed value $269,806

Assessment History for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $382,410 $269,806 19.9878 $6,140 +5.50%
2024 $382,523 $245,279 20.0332 $5,820 +3.87%
2023 $375,139 $222,981 20.5564 $5,603 +29.92%
2022 $223,032 $202,710 20.6152 $4,313 +10.16%
2021 $184,282 $184,282 21.2466 $3,915 +7.19%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,908
Median age 39.5
Average household income $53,587
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 20,613
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $289,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6001 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami