Miami-Dade County  »  33142  »  NW 17th Ave  »  5927 NW 17th Ave

5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33142
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Liberty City
Parcel ID 0131140352350

Sales & Tax Overview for 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 03/30/2011
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,928

Lot & Building Information for 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,617
Total sqft 2,647
Building class Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Retail Outlet (1211)
Acreage 0.117
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Retail Outlet (1211) located at 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 has a total of 1,617 square feet and a current price per square foot of $30.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142?

5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $378,530.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2011 $50,000
07/11/2003 $10
01/21/2000 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2025 - D
08/19/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/10/2014 - D
06/11/2014 - R
Release
06/24/2013 - D
06/25/2013 - R
Agreement
03/30/2011 - D
03/30/2011 - R
Deed
04/27/2009 - R Certificate of Title
07/11/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
04/08/2002 - R Mortgage
01/21/2000 - D
01/18/2000 - R
Mortgage
01/21/2000 - D
01/18/2000 - R
Deed
04/10/1998 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,928
Market value $378,530
Assessed value $180,970

Assessment History for 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $378,530 $180,970 19.9878 $4,928 +4.65%
2024 $378,546 $164,519 20.0332 $4,709 +3.33%
2023 $370,850 $149,563 20.5564 $4,557 +36.06%
2022 $218,875 $135,967 20.6152 $3,349 +10.94%
2021 $179,618 $123,607 21.2466 $3,019 -13.78%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,908
Median age 39.5
Average household income $53,587
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 20,613
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $289,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5927 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map