Miami-Dade County  »  33127  »  NW 9th Ave  »  5901 NW 9th Ave

5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33127
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Liberty City
Parcel ID 0131140500140

Sales & Tax Overview for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 04/13/2015
Sale price $147,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,135

Lot & Building Information for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,571
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.196
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127?

5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,571 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,004, the tax amount paid for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 is $5,355.

When was 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 was last sold in 04/13/2015 for $147,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2015 $147,000
11/19/2014 $69,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/16/2026 - D
03/20/2026 - R
Notice
05/18/2018 - D
05/18/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/24/2048
04/13/2015 - D
04/13/2015 - R
Deed
11/19/2014 - D
11/19/2014 - R
Mortgage
11/19/2014 - D
11/19/2014 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,356
Current property tax $2,135
Market value $507,429
Assessed value $149,004

Assessment History for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $507,429 $149,004 19.9878 $5,356 +9.02%
2024 $449,528 $144,805 20.0332 $4,913 +4.18%
2023 $413,123 $140,588 20.5564 $4,716 +7.72%
2022 $373,854 $136,494 20.6152 $4,378 +17.37%
2021 $263,024 $132,519 21.2466 $3,730 -26.79%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5901 Northwest 9th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

RJW the Academy of Arts & Sciences NR Private 1-12 0 0.10
Merry Poppins Daycare Kindergarten Inc NR Private PK-K 48 0.11
Community Development Inc. Dba McDonalds Playworld NR Private K-12 43 0.17
B. Wright Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 223 0.20

Nearest middle schools