Miami-Dade County  »  33147  »  NW 17th Ave  »  6494 NW 17th Ave

6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33147 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33147
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33147
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Parcel ID 0131150052390

Sales & Tax Overview for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 10/24/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,868

Lot & Building Information for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Building class Vacant Land - Commercial: Vacant Land (1081)
Acreage 0.089

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

What is the market value of 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33147?

The current market value is $193,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2025 $1
05/21/2024 $150,000
09/20/2019 $48,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2025 - D
10/27/2025 - R
Deed
05/21/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Deed
09/20/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Articles of Incorporation
09/20/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Deed
11/13/2018 - D
11/16/2018 - R
Release
11/13/2018 - D
11/16/2018 - R
Release
09/18/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Affidavit
09/18/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Affidavit
09/18/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Deed
08/22/2018 - D
08/24/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, FL 33147. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,868
Market value $193,500
Assessed value $193,500

Assessment History for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $193,500 $193,500 19.9878 $3,868 +105.04%
2024 $193,500 $45,327 20.0332 $1,886 +1.02%
2023 $193,500 $41,207 20.5564 $1,867 +71.87%
2022 $85,140 $37,461 20.6152 $1,086 +21.80%
2021 $58,050 $34,056 21.2466 $892 +35.28%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,419
Median age 38.5
Average household income $68,672
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 15,207
Owner occupied units 50.3%
Average number of people per household 3.3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $330,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6494 Northwest 17th Avenue, Miami