Miami-Dade County  »  33142  »  NW 55th Ter  »  1720 NW 55th Ter

1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami, FL 33142 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami, FL 33142
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33142
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Liberty City
Parcel ID 0131220522390

Sales & Tax Overview for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 04/17/2006
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,037

Lot & Building Information for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 1,950
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami, FL 33142?

1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami, FL 33142 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami, FL 33142 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,434, the tax amount paid for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami, FL 33142 is $6,036.

When was 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami, FL 33142 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami, FL 33142 was last sold in 04/17/2006 for $280,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2006 $280,000
04/17/2006 $10
09/15/2003 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2006 - D
05/05/2006 - R
Deed
04/17/2006 - D
05/05/2006 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/15/2003 - R Warranty Deed
09/15/2003 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami, FL 33142. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,037
Market value $438,114
Assessed value $234,434

Assessment History for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $449,707 $213,122 20.0332 $5,831 +7.60%
2023 $408,191 $193,748 20.5564 $5,419 +9.95%
2022 $373,101 $176,135 20.6152 $4,929 +16.03%
2021 $280,803 $160,123 21.2466 $4,248 -21.97%
2020 $255,627 $145,567 21.2981 $5,444 +2.61%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles R Drew K-8 Center 4 Public PK, K-8 417 0.33
Charles R Drew K-8 Center 4 Public PK, K-8 417 0.33
Orchard Villa Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 305 0.38
Orchard Villa Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 305 0.38
Agenoria S Paschal/Olinda Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 287 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Charles R Drew K-8 Center 4 Public PK, K-8 417 0.33
Meyga Learning Center NR Private TK-9 61 0.43
Center Of Life Academy NR Private 2-12 156 0.43
Western General Education NR Private PK-12 64 0.47
Gospel Assembly Learning Center NR Private 1-12 114 0.48

Nearest high schools

Center Of Life Academy NR Private 2-12 156 0.43
Gospel Assembly Academy Inc NR Private 11-12 9 0.47
Western General Education NR Private PK-12 64 0.47
Gospel Assembly Learning Center NR Private 1-12 114 0.48
Faces Learning Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.56

Neighbors for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1720 Northwest 55th Terrace, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1770 NW 55th Ter, Miami 1,450 11/12/2019 $10
1790 NW 55th Ter, Miami 2,542 12/11/2024 $1
1745 NW 55th Ter, Miami 1,025 08/28/2013 $55,900
1780 NW 55th Ter, Miami 1,494 11/21/2014 $40,000
1721 NW 55th Ter, Miami 2,768 05/23/2025 $600,000
1730 NW 55th Ter, Miami 1,668 01/17/1992 $43,000
1735 NW 55th Ter, Miami 2,047 09/23/2020 $315,000
1755 NW 55th Ter, Miami 2,160 03/18/2005 $160,000
1785 NW 55th St, Miami 948 08/17/2022 $350,000
1769 NW 55th Ter, Miami 1,406 08/29/2017 $10
1795 NW 55th St, Miami
1775 NW 55th St, Miami 2,208 08/25/2025 $10
1777 NW 55th Ter, Miami 1,530 08/04/2011 $53,470
1736 NW 55th Ter, Miami 1,586 11/20/2024 $1,000
5530 NW 17th Ave, Miami 1,289 08/11/2006 $212,500
1761 NW 55th Ter, Miami 2,160 07/23/2004 $174,900
1760 NW 55th Ter, Miami 972
5520 NW 17th Ave, Miami 1,602 08/15/2017 $1
5550 NW 17th Ave, Miami 1,895 05/25/2005 $210,000
1750 NW 55th Ter, Miami 1,290 07/01/2021 $225,000