Miami-Dade County  »  33127  »  NW 12th Ave  »  5140 NW 12th Ave

5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33127
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Liberty City
Parcel ID 0131230120970

Sales & Tax Overview for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 03/18/2021
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,833

Lot & Building Information for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.093
Year built 2008
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127?

5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 was built in 2008 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $341,849, the tax amount paid for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 is $6,832.

When was 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 was last sold in 03/18/2021 for $350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2021 $350,000
07/23/2018 $285,000
08/29/2012 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Affidavit
03/18/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
03/18/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Deed
07/09/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Affidavit
07/09/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases, Rents and Profits
07/23/2018 - D
07/25/2018 - R
Deed
08/29/2012 - D
08/29/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/17/2008 - R Warranty Deed
11/24/2004 - R Warranty Deed
10/06/2004 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,833
Market value $341,849
Assessed value $341,849

Assessment History for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $341,849 $341,849 19.9878 $6,833 -1.00%
2024 $344,530 $344,530 20.0332 $6,902 -3.32%
2023 $347,297 $347,297 20.5564 $7,139 +8.58%
2022 $318,954 $318,954 20.6152 $6,575 +26.38%
2021 $244,868 $244,868 21.2466 $5,203 +8.71%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5140 Northwest 12th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meyga Learning Center NR Private TK-9 61 0.17
Meyga Learning Center NR Private TK-9 61 0.17
Western General Education NR Private PK-12 64 0.20
Western General Education NR Private PK-12 64 0.20
Gospel Assembly Learning Center NR Private 1-12 114 0.20

Nearest middle schools