Miami-Dade County  »  33142  »  NW 14th Ave  »  5040 NW 14th Ave

5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33142
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Liberty City
Parcel ID 0131230140010

Sales & Tax Overview for 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 04/24/2026
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,352

Lot & Building Information for 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Building class Vacant Residential: Vacant Land (0081)
Acreage 0.1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

What is the market value of 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142?

The current market value is $117,693.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2026 $1
02/11/2014 $49,000
04/13/1993 $58,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2026 - D
04/29/2026 - R
Deed
02/27/2024 - D
02/28/2024 - R
Release
07/15/2019 - D
07/22/2019 - R
Notice
02/11/2014 - D
02/11/2014 - R
Deed
04/13/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,352
Market value $117,693
Assessed value $117,693

Assessment History for 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $117,693 $117,693 19.9878 $2,352 +70.27%
2024 $88,138 $59,540 20.0332 $1,382 +3.06%
2023 $88,138 $54,128 20.5564 $1,341 +14.11%
2022 $73,542 $49,208 20.6152 $1,175 +0.24%
2021 $76,349 $44,735 21.2466 $1,172 -50.54%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5040 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meyga Learning Center NR Private TK-9 61 0.14
Meyga Learning Center NR Private TK-9 61 0.14
Center Of Life Academy NR Private 2-12 156 0.29
Western General Education NR Private PK-12 64 0.30
Western General Education NR Private PK-12 64 0.30

Nearest middle schools