Miami-Dade County  »  33142  »  NW 14th Ave  »  5116 NW 14th Ave

5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33142
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Liberty City
Parcel ID 0131230140440

Sales & Tax Overview for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 11/20/2018
Sale price $1,378,666
Arm's length
Property tax $7,559

Lot & Building Information for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,630
Total sqft 3,260
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.198
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142?

5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,630 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,828, the tax amount paid for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 is $7,558.

When was 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 was last sold in 11/20/2018 for $1,378,666.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2018 $1,378,666
07/08/2002 $87,000
05/15/2002 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/20/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing
11/20/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Deed
07/08/2002 - R Mortgage
07/08/2002 - R Warranty Deed
07/08/2002 - R Mortgage
07/08/2002 - R Warranty Deed
05/15/2002 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,559
Market value $644,626
Assessed value $245,828

Assessment History for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $644,626 $245,828 19.9878 $7,559 +4.15%
2024 $644,626 $223,480 20.0332 $7,257 +6.65%
2023 $595,544 $203,164 20.5564 $6,805 +43.23%
2022 $327,868 $184,695 20.6152 $4,751 +8.22%
2021 $285,287 $167,905 21.2466 $4,390 +26.69%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,908
Median age 39.5
Average household income $53,587
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 20,613
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $289,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5116 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price