Miami-Dade County  »  33127  »  NW 7th Ave  »  4740 NW 7th Ave

4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33127
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Liberty City
Parcel ID 0131240012470

Sales & Tax Overview for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 09/10/2015
Sale price $333,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,485

Lot & Building Information for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,900
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.218
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127?

4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $593,849, the tax amount paid for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 is $15,485.

When was 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 was last sold in 09/10/2015 for $333,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2015 $333,000
02/22/2013 $255,000
10/20/2011 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2015 - D
09/10/2015 - R
Deed
02/22/2013 - D
02/22/2013 - R
Deed
10/20/2011 - D
10/20/2011 - R
Deed
11/02/2010 - D
11/02/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
05/05/2004 - R Warranty Deed
04/11/2002 - R Warranty Deed
09/08/1997 - R Mortgage
09/08/1997 - R Mortgage
09/08/1997 - R Mortgage
09/08/1997 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,485
Market value $1,138,922
Assessed value $593,849

Assessment History for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,138,922 $593,849 19.9878 $15,485 +4.84%
2024 $1,138,922 $539,863 20.0332 $14,770 +7.38%
2023 $1,038,122 $490,785 20.5564 $13,755 +29.84%
2022 $658,122 $446,169 20.6152 $10,594 +9.80%
2021 $552,683 $405,609 21.2466 $9,649 -18.03%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,786
Median age 37.4
Average household income $64,239
Family households 61.7%
Occupied housing units 9,292
Owner occupied units 26.9%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $444,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 4740 Northwest 7th Avenue, Miami.