Miami-Dade County  »  33127  »  NW 42nd St  »  550 NW 42nd St

550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33127
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Buena Vista
Parcel ID 0131240031760

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami

Sale date 05/12/2025
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,563

Lot & Building Information for 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,042
Total sqft 3,441
Building class Vacant Residential: Extra Fea Other Than Parking (0066)
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33127 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential: Extra Fea Other Than Parking (0066) located at 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33127 has a total of 3,042 square feet and a current price per square foot of $772.

What is the market value of 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33127?

The current market value is $340,385.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2025 $2,350,000
11/17/2021 $399,000
10/09/2019 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/12/2025 - D
05/15/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2055
05/12/2025 - D
05/15/2025 - R
Deed
10/11/2022 - D
10/13/2022 - R
Release
02/04/2022 - D
02/07/2022 - R
Notice
11/17/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2022
11/17/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Deed
10/09/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/24/2009 - R Family Court Paper
08/06/1984 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,563
Market value $340,385
Assessed value $322,351

Assessment History for 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $340,385 $322,351 19.9878 $6,563 +11.79%
2024 $293,047 $293,047 20.0332 $5,871 +0.07%
2023 $285,379 $285,379 20.5564 $5,866 +16.58%
2022 $278,213 $228,053 20.6152 $5,032 +14.23%
2021 $207,321 $207,321 21.2466 $4,405 +4.92%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Northwest 42nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ebenezer Christian Academy II NR Private 1-12 72 0.35
Ebenezer Christian Academy NR Private K-12 62 0.36
Dade Prep Academy NR Private PK-8 271 0.50
Dade Prep Academy NR Private PK-8 271 0.50
Metropolitan International School of Miami NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Ebenezer Christian Academy II NR Private 1-12 72 0.35