Miami-Dade County  »  33127  »  NW 48th St  »  162 NW 48th St

162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami
Zip code 33127
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Buena Vista
Parcel ID 0131240160420

Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami

Sale date 04/19/2023
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,671

Lot & Building Information for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,548
Total sqft 1,944
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1929
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33127?

162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33127 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $576,049, the tax amount paid for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33127 is $11,514.

When was 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33127 was last sold in 04/19/2023 for $685,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2023 $685,000
06/02/2022 $257,142
06/02/2022 $42,857
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Financing Statement Ucc
05/01/2025 - D
05/05/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
04/19/2023 - D
04/24/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2053
04/19/2023 - D
04/24/2023 - R
Deed
06/02/2022 - D
06/06/2022 - R
Deed
06/02/2022 - D
06/06/2022 - R
Deed
06/02/2022 - D
06/06/2022 - R
Probate & Administration
03/23/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Dade Court Paper
03/10/2022 - D
03/16/2022 - R
Dade Court Paper
02/20/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,515
Current property tax $10,671
Market value $576,137
Assessed value $576,049

Assessment History for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $559,729 $559,729 20.0332 $11,213 +9.11%
2023 $499,956 $499,956 20.5564 $10,277 +110.95%
2022 $400,817 $159,058 20.6152 $4,872 +18.22%
2021 $294,199 $144,599 21.2466 $4,121 -31.16%
2020 $281,082 $131,454 21.2981 $5,987 +15.39%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 Northwest 48th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shadowlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 129 0.09
Shadowlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 129 0.09
Ebenezer Christian Academy II NR Private 1-12 72 0.47
Ebenezer Christian Academy NR Private K-12 62 0.49
World Mission Of Jesus Christ Christian NR Private K-8 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools