Miami-Dade County  »  33127  »  NW 5th Ave  »  4851 NW 5th Ave

4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33127
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Buena Vista
Parcel ID 0131240180720

Sales & Tax Overview for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 10/21/1996
Sale price $100
Current property tax $1,319

Lot & Building Information for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,922
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.288
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127?

4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,922 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,759, the tax amount paid for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 is $9,249.

When was 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127 was last sold in 10/21/1996 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/1996 $100
07/22/1992 $84,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/21/1996 - R Quit Claim Deed
07/22/1992 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami, FL 33127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,249
Current property tax $1,319
Market value $1,113,075
Assessed value $139,759

Assessment History for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,096,485 $135,821 20.0332 $9,063 +8.79%
2023 $970,870 $131,866 20.5564 $8,331 +22.27%
2022 $761,483 $128,085 20.6152 $6,814 +20.09%
2021 $556,975 $124,355 21.2466 $5,674 -49.74%
2020 $530,091 $122,639 21.2981 $11,290 +17.36%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shadowlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 129 0.28
Shadowlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 129 0.28
Clara Mohammed School Of Miami Florida NR Private K-8 50 0.36
World Mission Of Jesus Christ Christian NR Private K-8 0 0.53
Ebenezer Christian Academy II NR Private 1-12 72 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Ebenezer Christian Academy II NR Private 1-12 72 0.57
Ebenezer Christian Academy NR Private K-12 62 0.59
Edc Academy Of Excellence NR Private 2-12 73 0.63

Nearest high schools

Ebenezer Christian Academy II NR Private 1-12 72 0.57
Ebenezer Christian Academy NR Private K-12 62 0.59
Edc Academy Of Excellence NR Private 2-12 73 0.63
Community Development Inc. Dba McDonalds Playworld NR Private K-12 43 0.66
Miami Edison Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 623 0.79

Neighbors for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 4851 Northwest 5th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
321 NW 48th St, Miami 2,312 04/07/2025 $10
410 NW 49th St, Miami 1,494 08/16/2018 $10
414 NW 49th St, Miami 1,257
4821 NW 5th Ave, Miami 10/06/2025 $605,000
409 NW 48th St, Miami 10/23/2013
329 NW 48th St, Miami 984 08/30/2005 $230,000
401 NW 48th St, Miami 2,160 11/20/2020 $459,000
351 NW 48th St, Miami 1,642 03/14/2024 $1,000
330 NW 49th St, Miami 1,197
4811 NW 5th Ave, Miami 1,205 11/05/2024 $510,000
340 NW 49th St, Miami 1,257
4830 NW 3rd Ave, Miami 1,635 10/11/2016 $10
445 NW 48th St, Miami 1,344 04/21/2010 $10
337 NW 48th St, Miami 1,772 01/12/1993 $18,000
338 NW 49th St, Miami
322 NW 49th St, Miami 1,191 02/07/2022 $10
314 NW 49th St, Miami 1,167 08/07/2025 $10
400 NW 49th St, Miami 2,100 12/04/2023 $1,700,000
344 NW 49th St, Miami 1,222
4831 NW 5th Ave, Miami 1,346 03/01/2023 $850,000