Miami-Dade County  »  33127  »  NW 43rd St  »  243 NW 43rd St

243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33127
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Buena Vista
Parcel ID 0131240191170

Sales & Tax Overview for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

Sale date 08/07/2025
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,342

Lot & Building Information for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,472
Total sqft 1,952
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.124
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33127?

243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33127 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $109,320, the tax amount paid for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33127 is $5,130.

When was 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33127 was last sold in 08/07/2025 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2025 $620,000
11/24/2009 $10
02/09/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Deed
11/27/2023 - D
12/01/2023 - R
Release
10/13/2023 - D
10/23/2023 - R
Adjustable Rate Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Second Mortgage 04/13/2109
10/13/2023 - D
10/23/2023 - R
Adjustable Rate Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
08/25/2023 - D
09/01/2023 - R
Financing Statement Ucc
11/24/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/09/2006 - D
02/09/2006 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/24/1999 - D
03/17/1999 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/03/1997 - R Mortgage
02/03/1997 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,131
Current property tax $1,342
Market value $553,379
Assessed value $109,320

Assessment History for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $507,973 $106,240 20.0332 $4,781 +6.85%
2023 $454,479 $103,146 20.5564 $4,474 +17.27%
2022 $365,847 $100,142 20.6152 $3,815 +67.04%
2021 $229,283 $47,554 21.2466 $2,284 -50.72%
2020 $217,593 $46,898 21.2981 $4,634 +18.46%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 243 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ebenezer Christian Academy II NR Private 1-12 72 0.20
Ebenezer Christian Academy NR Private K-12 62 0.22
Shadowlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 129 0.38
Shadowlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 129 0.38
Metropolitan International School of Miami NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45