Miami-Dade County  »  33137  »  NE 44th St  »  153 NE 44th St

153 Ne 44th Street, Miami, FL 33137 Property Information

153 Ne 44th Street, Miami, FL 33137 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 Ne 44th Street, Miami, FL 33137
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami
Zip code 33137
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Buena Vista
Parcel ID 0131240240341

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami

Sale date 05/07/2015
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,238

Lot & Building Information for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,118
Total sqft 3,468
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.181
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami, FL 33137?

153 Ne 44th Street, Miami, FL 33137 was built in 1927 and has a total of 3,118 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami, FL 33137 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $754,514, the tax amount paid for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami, FL 33137 is $17,193.

When was 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami, FL 33137 last sold?

153 Ne 44th Street, Miami, FL 33137 was last sold in 09/27/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2015 $950,000
02/12/2015 $164,200
12/12/1996 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/27/2021 - D
10/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/27/2021 - D
10/04/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/07/2015 - D
05/08/2015 - R
Deed
02/12/2015 - D
02/12/2015 - R
Deed
04/09/2002 - R Notice of Commencement
12/27/2001 - R Mortgage
03/14/2000 - D
03/08/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
03/31/1997 - R Notice of Commencement
12/12/1996 - R Mortgage
12/12/1996 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami, FL 33137. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,194
Current property tax $14,238
Market value $1,073,018
Assessed value $754,514

Assessment History for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,073,018 $754,514 19.9878 $17,194 -9.71%
2024 $1,392,581 $733,250 20.0332 $19,042 -1.02%
2023 $1,399,346 $711,894 20.5564 $19,239 +12.22%
2022 $1,130,616 $691,160 20.6152 $17,144 +15.85%
2021 $748,414 $671,030 21.2466 $14,799 -15.00%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 Ne 44th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ebenezer Christian Academy II NR Private 1-12 72 0.49
Ebenezer Christian Academy NR Private K-12 62 0.50
Shadowlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 129 0.52
Shadowlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 129 0.52
Metropolitan International School of Miami NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Archbishop Curley Notre Dame High School NR Private 6-12 282 0.36